skip to content

Williamson, R. S. (Robert Stockton) 1824-1882

Overview
Works: 101 works in 182 publications in 1 language and 1,031 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Surveys  History 
Classifications: F864, 557.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about R. S Williamson
Publications by R. S Williamson
Publications by R. S Williamson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about R. S Williamson
 
Most widely held works by R. S Williamson
Geology and industrial resources of California by Philip T Tyson( Book )
5 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
On the use of the barometer on surveys and reconnaissances by R. S Williamson( Book )
16 editions published between 1868 and 2000 in English and held by 168 libraries worldwide
Report of the secretary of war, communicating information in relation to the geology and topography of California by Philip T Tyson( Book )
7 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
Geological report by William P Blake( file )
2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Report upon the removal of Blossom rock, in San Francisco Harbor, California by R. S Williamson( Book )
6 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Topographical map of California, Nevada, Oregon and part of Idaho prepared from field surveys and other reliable data by R. S Williamson( file )
3 editions published between 1867 and 1950 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Report of explorations in California for railroad routes, to connect with the routes near the 35th and 32d parallels of North latitude by United States( Book )
5 editions published between 1853 and 1856 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Part of the north bank of the Rappahannock River showing the approaches to Fredericksburg by Fred Churchill( file )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Report by Henry L Abbot( Book )
in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
General map of a survey in California : in connection with examinations for railroad routes to the Pacific Ocean by R. S Williamson( Map )
7 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Map shows "practicable railway routes" between Ft. Yuma on the Colorado River and the San Francisco Bay region
General map of explorations and surveys in Californias by R. S Williamson( Map )
1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Report upon removal of Blossom Rock, in San Francisco Harbor, Calif by R. S Williamson( Book )
2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Map of passes in the Sierra Nevada from Walker's Pass to the Coast Range : from explorations and surveys by R. S Williamson( Map )
2 editions published between 1853 and 1859 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Practical tables in meteorology and hypsometry, being the appendix to the paper On the use of the barometer on surveys and reconnaissances by R. S Williamson( Book )
4 editions published between 1868 and 1869 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Williamson, Robert Stockton, 1824-1882
Languages
English (80)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.