skip to content

Williamson, R. S. (Robert Stockton) 1824-1882

Overview
Works: 116 works in 238 publications in 1 language and 1,326 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Surveys  History 
Roles: Author, Cartographer
Classifications: QE89, 557.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about R. S Williamson
Publications by R. S Williamson
Publications by R. S Williamson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about R. S Williamson
 
Most widely held works by R. S Williamson
Report of the secretary of war, communicating information in relation to the geology and topography of California by Philip T Tyson( Book )
9 editions published in 1850 in English and Undetermined and held by 214 libraries worldwide
Geology and industrial resources of California by Philip T Tyson( Book )
5 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
On the use of the barometer on surveys and reconnaissances by R. S Williamson( Book )
15 editions published between 1868 and 2000 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Report upon the removal of Blossom rock, in San Francisco Harbor, California by R. S Williamson( Book )
8 editions published between 1871 and 2013 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Report of a reconnaissance and survey in California : in connexion with explorations for a practical railway route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, in 1853 by United States( Book )
7 editions published between 1853 and 1855 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Report of explorations in California for railroad routes, to connect with the routes near the 35th and 32d parallels of North latitude by United States( Book )
5 editions published between 1853 and 1856 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Topographical map of California, Nevada, Oregon and part of Idaho : prepared from field surveys and other reliable data by R. S Williamson( file )
3 editions published between 1867 and 1950 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Part of the north bank of the Rappahannock River showing the approaches to Fredericksburg by Fred Churchill( file )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
General map of a survey in California : in connection with examinations for railroad routes to the Pacific Ocean by R. S Williamson( Map )
7 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Map shows "practicable railway routes" between Ft. Yuma on the Colorado River and the San Francisco Bay region
General map of explorations and surveys in Californias by R. S Williamson( Map )
4 editions published between 1853 and 1861 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Vital arithmetic and geometry. A first book by R. S Williamson( Book )
4 editions published between 1942 and 1947 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Map of passes in the Sierra Nevada from Walker's Pass to the Coast Range : from explorations and surveys by R. S Williamson( Map )
5 editions published between 1853 and 1861 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Explorations and surveys for a railroad route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, War Department, routes in Oregon and California : profiles sheet no. 1 from Benicia to Fort Reading and from Fort Reading to Vancouver from explorations and surveys made under the direction of Hon. Jefferson Davis, Sec. of War by R. S Williamson( Map )
3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Profile no. 1 represents the route traveled by the surveying party from Fort Reading to Vancouver -- Profile no. 2 represents the proposed rail-road line from Ft. Reading to Vancouver -- Profile no. 3 represents the route from Benicia to Ft. Reading
[Geological reports] : explorations and surveys for a railroad route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean by William P Blake( Book )
2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Robert S. Williamson Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1825-1882)
Williamson, Robert Stockton 1824-1882
رابرت اس. ویلیامسون
Languages
English (101)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.