skip to content

Inter-American Development Bank Office of the Chief Economist

Overview
Works: 204 works in 382 publications in 2 languages and 1,529 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: HC121, 338.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Inter-American Development Bank
Publications by Inter-American Development Bank
Most widely held works by Inter-American Development Bank
Idea ideas for development in the Americas ( serial )
in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Latin American economic policies ( serial )
in English and held by 81 libraries worldwide
Working papers series by Inter-American Development Bank( file )
in Undetermined and English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Electoral budget cycles in Latin America and the Caribbean : incidence, causes and political futility by Moritz Kraemer( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Institutional investors, pension reform and emerging securities markets by H. J Blommestein( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Persistent poverty and excess inequality : Latin America, 1970-1995 by Juan Luis Londoño de la Cuesta( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
The work assesses the changes in aggregate poverty and inequality that have taken place in Latin America during the past 26 years
Integración financiera en América Latina by Vittorio Corbo( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Volatility, external debt and fiscal risk : simulations of the impact of shocks on fiscal adjustment for thirteen Latin American countries by Kenneth Kletzer( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Como organizar con éxito los servicios sociales ( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The roots of banking crises : the macroeconomic context by Michael K Gavin( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Varieties of capital-market crises by Guillermo A Calvo( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Building stability in Latin American financial markets by Liliana Rojas-Suárez( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Swimming against the tide : strategies for improving equity in health by Nancy Birdsall( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Securing stability and growth in a shock-prone region : the policy challenge for Latin America by Ricardo Hausmann( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Fragmentación e incentivos en los sistemas de atención de la salud en América Latina y el Caribe by Daniel A Maceira( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 8 libraries worldwide
En este trabajo se argumenta que las fallas de organización en las estructuras burocráticas y de atención, basados en los mecanismos de pagos utilizados y la resultante generación de incentivos, sumadas a restricciones financieras, llevaron a una reconversión sectorial, en la cual el sector privado juega un rol determinante. La provisión de servicios y la asignación de recursos queda entonces definida entre prestadores con capacidades relativas dispares, donde dos factores resultan fundamentales: la diversidad al interior del sector público, tanto a nivel horizontal (relaciones entre prestadores públicos y de los sistemas de seguridad social), como vertical (división de funciones, asignación de recursos y descentralización)
Policy options for poverty alleviation by Miguel Székely( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
This work builds on previous research to develop a methodology that simplifies the identification of the best policy options for poverty alleviation in a given country. When a population can be divided into subgroups according to an easily identifiable characteristic, the problem of alleviating poverty through a targeted mechanism can be viewed as one of choosing of three options: (i) provoking a marginal change in the average income of certain subgroups; (ii) changing the resource distribution within marginal subgroups; and (iii) generating a marginal change in the differences between the subgroups. Recent data from Mexico is applied
Achieving stability in Latin American financial markets in the presence of volatile capital flows by Liliana Rojas-Suárez( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Growth and trade : the North can lose by Antonio Spilimbergo( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Evolution and rationality of budget institutions in Colombia by Rudolf Hommes( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Inter-American Development Bank

controlled identity Inter-American Development Bank. Research Department

Inter-American Development Bank Oficina del Economista Jefe
OCE
Languages
English (44)
Spanish (7)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.