skip to content

Da Brat (Musician)

Overview
Works: 177 works in 311 publications in 1 language and 4,786 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Television adaptations 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Actor, Composer
Classifications: M1527.7, 782.42164
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Da Brat
Publications by Da Brat
Most widely held works about Da Brat
 
Most widely held works by Da Brat
Carmen MTV's hip hopera ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 722 libraries worldwide
Now that's what I call music! ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 502 libraries worldwide
This cross-label, cross-genre series offers choice tracks from the biggest hit-makers of 2005. The previous release in the series featured Gwen Stefani, Destiny's Child, Coldplay, the Killers, Ciara, John Legend, Keith Urban, and Gorillaz
Rainbow by Mariah Carey( Sound Recording )
5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 464 libraries worldwide
Glitter by Mariah Carey( visu )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 322 libraries worldwide
Billie is a talented young singer struggling to make it big in New York City. With plenty of will and determination, a voice like an angel, and the help of a handsome club DJ, Billie will quickly learn that the roller coaster ride to success is as treacherous as it can be glamorous
Miss E-- so addictive by Missy Elliott( Sound Recording )
10 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 305 libraries worldwide
Unrestricted by Da Brat( Sound Recording )
11 editions published in 2000 in 3 languages and held by 270 libraries worldwide
Carmen a hip hopera ( visu )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
A timeless story of desire, passion, and betrayal told through song by a cast of today's hip-hop stars
Hip-hop & rap : complete lyrics for 175 songs ; [preface by Spence D.] ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Beware of dog by Bow Wow( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Personnel includes: Lil Bow Wow, Jeramine Dupri, Snoop Dogg, Xscape, R.O.C., Big Duke, Da Brat, Jagged Edge. Recorded at Southside Studio, Atlanta, Georgia. It's hard to reconcile hip-hop with cuteness, but that's one of the operative concepts at work on the debut recording by adolescent rapper Lil Bow Wow, who lets us know on the opening cut "The Future" that he was "born in 1987." The 13-year-old rapper, whose voice had yet to change during the recording of BEWARE THE DOG, emulates the street-centered hard line of his hip-hop predecessors, but his producers are too responsible to let the lad utter profanity or espouse violent ideas. Instead, the subject matter is mostly innocent self-aggrandizement that almost harks back to '80s old school sounds. The beats behind Lil Bow Wow are never less than contemporary-sounding, though, and everyone from Snoop Dogg to R & B artists Xscape and Jagged Edge join in, the latter two adding pop hooks. BEWARE OF DOG works as a hip-hop album both for kids and for adults with a penchant for lines like "I might look cute, but it's the dog in me."
The remixes by Mariah Carey( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
On top of our game by Dem Franchize Boyz( Sound Recording )
8 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
My friends & me by Dionne Warwick( Sound Recording )
5 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Civil brand ( visu )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 105 libraries worldwide
Frances has been sent to the "pen" for killing her abusive husband. After being abused, violated and persecuted by the prison warden, the women from the cellblock rise up and revolt against the injustices of the penitentiary and the "new plantation" workplace that harvest human labor for big-time profit. Nothing will stop Frances and her fellow inmates in this brutal battle for justice
30 days ( visu )
5 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Two star basketball players are sentenced to 30 days labor in each other's communities following a brawl between their two teams. When they return to their home turf, both see their new attitudes put to the test
Let's get ready by Mystikal( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Funkdafied by Da Brat( Sound Recording )
13 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Bad boys music from the motion picture ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Pain & paper by Lil' Mo( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Contains seventeen songs by R&B performer Lil' Mo, including "Officially Hollywood," "Broken Heart," and "Baby Please."
Jermaine Dupri presents ... Young, fly & flashy, vol. 1 ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
[Edited content version]
Total by Total (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 50 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Brat, Da
Brat Da 1974-....
Da Brat 1974-....
Dr. Brat
Harris, Shawntae
Harris, Shawntae 1974- Wirklicher Name
Languages
English (83)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.