skip to content

Canadian Policy Research Networks

Overview
Works: 455 works in 799 publications in 2 languages and 9,095 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Classifications: HQ799.8.O43, 305.235
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Canadian Policy Research Networks
Publications by Canadian Policy Research Networks
Most widely held works about Canadian Policy Research Networks
 
Most widely held works by Canadian Policy Research Networks
From education to work a difficult transition for young adults with low levels of education by Patrice De Broucker( file )
11 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 460 libraries worldwide
This book presents the results of the project on young adults with low levels of education, conducted jointly by the OECD and the Canadian Policy Research Networks. It examines the extent to which young men and women with low levels of education are marginalized, the role family background plays in making it possible to complete the recognized minimal level of education, and how immigrants overcome the cultural and language gaps to find employment.--Publisher's description
Return on investment mental health promotion and mental illness prevention by Glen Roberts( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Exploring Canadian values : foundations for well-being by Suzanne Peters( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
The economic burden of HIV/AIDS in Canada by Terry Albert( Book )
5 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The role of public-private partnerships in funding social housing in Canada by Alexandra Moskalyk( file )
4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Indicators of Healthy and Vibrant Communities Roundtable a primer ( file )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Towards a broader framework for understanding accessibility in Canadian health care by Renée Torgerson( file )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Nursing skills and mobility facilitating the transfer and tracking of nurses across Canada by Renée Torgerson( file )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Not there yet improving the working conditions of Canadian nurses by Renee Torgerson( file )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Assessing the impacts of public participation concepts, evidence and policy implications by Julia Abelson( file )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Evidence and healthy public policy insights from health and political sciences by Patrick Fafard( file )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Report on Citizens' Dialogue on the Future of Health Care in Canada ( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
More of the same? the position of the four largest Canadian provinces in the world of welfare regimes by Paul Bernard( file )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Using multiple variable methods of analysis to examine which welfare regime Quebec, Ontario, Alberta and British Columbia belong to
What's fair? ethical decision-making in an aging society by Nuala P Kenny( file )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Balancing paid work and caregiving responsibilities a closer look at family caregivers in Canada by Linda Elizabeth Duxbury( file )
4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Data, data, everywhere-- improving access to population health and health services research data in Canada : final report by Charlyn Black( file )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
This report presents the results of interviews with data collectors, custodians, and users around collection, storage and use of data; reviews privacy and access issues; surveys international and Canadian activities in providing access to data sets; outlines considerations for creating an inventory of research databases; and makes recommendations for improving access to and use of Canadian data in population health and health services research
New approaches in achieving compliance with statutory employment standards by Patrice A Dutil( file )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Health policies and trends for selected target groups in Canada an overview report by Nathalie Pierre( file )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Maîtriser les files d'attente II la mesure, le contrôle et la gestion des temps d'attente : rapport du colloque by Thomas A McIntosh( file )
2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 46 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Queen's-University of Ottawa Economic Projects

Canadian Policy Research Networks
CPRN
CPRN (Canadian Policy Research Networks)
RCRPP
RCRPP (Réseaux canadiens de recherche en politiques publiques)
Réseaux canadiens de recherche en politiques publiques
Languages
English (64)
French (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.