skip to content

Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy

Overview
Works: 309 works in 397 publications in 1 language and 2,210 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Juvenile works  Records and correspondence  History  Biography  Portraits  Handbooks and manuals  Poetry  Satire 
Roles: Publisher, Printer, Bookseller
Classifications: PN1664, 809
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy
Publications by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy
Most widely held works by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy
Comic dramas : in three acts by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Harry and Lucy concluded : Being the last part of early lessons by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
3 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Rosamond : a sequel to Early lessons by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
4 editions published between 1821 and 1822 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
A course of lectures on dramatic art and literature by August Wilhelm von Schlegel( Book )
1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
The remains of Robert Bloomfield, author of the Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales, &c by Robert Bloomfield( Book )
2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
The honey bee : its natural history, physiology, and management by Edward Bevan( Book )
1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Nightmare Abbey by Thomas Love Peacock( Book )
1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
"This 1818 novel is set in a former abbey whose owner, Christopher Glowry, is host to visitors who enjoy his hospitality and engage in endless debate. Among these guests are figures recognizable to Peacock's contemporaries, including characters based on Lord Byron and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Mr. Glowry's son Scythrop (also modelled on a famous Romantic, Peacock's friend Percy Bysshe Shelley) locks himself up in a tower where he reads German tragedies and transcendental philosophy and develops a "passion for reforming the world." Disappointed in love, a sorrowful Scythrop decides the only thing to do is to commit suicide, but circumstances persuade him instead to follow his father in a love of misanthropy and Madeira. In addition to satire and comic romance, Nightmare Abbey presents a biting critique of the texts we view as central to British Romanticism." "This Broadview edition includes a critical introduction and a range of illuminating contemporary documents on the novel's reception and its German and British literary contexts. A selection of Peacock's critical and autobiographical writings is also included."--Jacket
The works of the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu : including her correspondence, poems, and essays by Mary Wortley Montagu( Book )
2 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
The physiognomical system of Drs. Gall and Spurzheim : founded on an anatomical and physiological examination of the nervous system in general and the brain in particular: and indicating the dispositions and manifestations of the mind by J. G Spurzheim( Book )
3 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
"The first publication presented to the English public under the title The Physiognomical System, contained several summary views of different branches of anthropology, which can be appreciated only after having been examined with great attention in all their details. Several chapters required more development, but the volume was already too large. I, therefore, after the second edition was sold, deemed it advisable to publish several chapters as separate works, and to give another arrangement to my English publications. In one volume, I gave an abstract of the anatomy of the brain, in another, I treated of the deranged manifestations of the mind; in a third, of the elementary principles of education, and I now publish two volumes on phrenology."--Preface. Spurzheim's Phrenology, or the doctrine of mental phenomena, 3rd American edition, 1835, vol 1, p. [5]
A system of chemistry, in four volumes by Thomas Thomson( Book )
2 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
5 editions published between 1817 and 1826 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Moral tales by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
3 editions published between 1816 and 1821 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
A selection of short stories designed to teach moral lessons
The life of William Hutton, including a particular account of the riots at Birmingham in 1791; to which is subjoined, the history of his family by William Hutton( Book )
2 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Ancestry is traced to Thomas Hutton of Northallerton, England. His son, Thomas (1616-1691), was born at Northallerton in 1616. He married Catherine Smith in 1659. William Hutton, a descendant, married Sarah Cock in 1755
Aesop in rhyme, with some originals by Jefferys Taylor( Book )
2 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Lectures in divinity : delivered in the University of Cambridge, by John Hey by John Hey( Book )
2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Little plays for children ... : vol. VII of The parent's assistant by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Baldwin & Cradock

Baldwin & Cradock.
Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy.
Baldwin, Cradock and Joy.
Baldwin, Cradock and Joy (London)
Languages
English (44)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.