skip to content

Mayer, Elizabeth Lloyd

Works: 3 works in 13 publications in 3 languages and 681 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: BF315, 133.8
Publication Timeline
Publications about Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer
Publications by Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer
Publications by Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer
Extraordinary knowing : science, skepticism, and the inexplicable powers of the human mind by Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer( Book )
8 editions published between 2007 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 603 libraries worldwide
In 1991, when her daughterʼs rare, hand-carved harp was stolen, Lisby Mayerʼs familiar world of science and rational thinking turned upside down. After the police failed to turn up any leads, a friend suggested she call a dowser-a man who specialized in finding lost objects. With nothing to lose-and almost as a joke-Dr. Mayer agreed. Within two days, and without leaving his Arkansas home, the dowser located the exact California street coordinates where the harp was found. Deeply shaken, yet driven to understand what had happened, Mayer began the fourteen-year journey of discovery that she recounts in this mind-opening, brilliantly readable book. Her first surprise: the dozens of colleagues whoʼd been keeping similar experiences secret for years, fearful of being labeled credulous or crazy. Extraordinary Knowing is an attempt to break through the silence imposed by fear and to explore what science has to say about these and countless other inexplicable phenomena. From Sigmund Freudʼs writings on telepathy to secret CIA experiments on remote viewing, from leading-edge neuroscience to the strange world of quantum physics, Dr. Mayer reveals a wealth of credible and fascinating research into the realm where the mind seems to trump the laws of nature. She does not ask us to believe. Rather she brings us a book of profound intrigue and optimism, with far-reaching implications not just for scientific inquiry but also for the ways we go about living in the world
Bu ke si yi de zhi jue li : chao gan zhi jue dang an by Elizabeth Lloyd Mayer( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Chinese and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Kokoro no kagaku : Modottekita hāpu ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Alternative Names
メイヤー, エリザベス・ロイド
English (7)
Chinese (2)
Japanese (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.