skip to content

Masefield, Judith 1904-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 775 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Poetry  Biography  Biographies  Fantasy fiction  History  Adventure stories  Records and correspondence  Action and adventure fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6025.A77, FIC
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Judith Masefield
Publications by Judith Masefield
Most widely held works about Judith Masefield
 
Most widely held works by Judith Masefield
The dream : and other poems by John Masefield( Book )
9 editions published between 1922 and 2011 in English and held by 417 libraries worldwide
This stark little volume, orignally published in 1922, is Masefield's tribute to his deceased friend Charles Daniel, a former provost of Worcester College, Oxford. Based on a dream of the poet's, it consists of a 168 line poem accompanied by four striking illustrations by Masefield's eighteen-year-old daughter Judith
Shepherdess of France : remembrances of Jeanne d'Arc by Judith Masefield( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
Joan of Arc tells her story from her girlhood in Domremy to her trial and burning at the stake at Rouen
Mary's spinning by Judith Masefield( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Mary's weaving by Judith Masefield( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
The box of delights : or when the wolves were running by John Masefield( Book )
5 editions published between 1965 and 1976 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Kay finds himself involved in a fantastic adventure when he becomes guardian of the mysterious Box of Delights
Larking at Christmas by Judith Masefield( Book )
3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Story about a family in a small Midland village with a passion for writing and acting in their own plays
The marvellous merlad by Judith Masefield( Book )
3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Holiday by Judith Masefield( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
April fools by Judith Masefield( Book )
4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The Marvellous Merlad ... With drawings by Shirley Hughes by Judith Masefield( Book )
2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Some memories of W.B. Yeats by John Masefield( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Remembering John Masefield by Corliss Lamont( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Letters by W. B Yeats( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Six handwritten and signed letters and one envelope. The items are addressed to Judith Masefield and are short notes of greetings
The river Thame at sunset by Judith Masefield( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Bellerophon by John Masefield( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Masefield family letters to Florence Corliss Lamont by Masefield family( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letters to Florence Lamont from various members of the family of British poet, John Masefield. Most letters to Florence Lamont, but some also sent to her husband, Thomas W. Lamont. Letters concern family affairs and events of the time
King Cole by John Masefield( file )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
John Edward Masefield was born in 1878 in the sleepy market town of Ledbury in rural Hertfordshire. An idyllic childhood was ruined when he was left an orphan and sent to live with an Aunt who decided his education and life would be better spent at sea. At age 13 he boarded a school ship and there his love of writing and reading blossomed. By 1899 he began to publish and apart from brief service during World War I he now had a life of writing and lecture tours. He published much; novels, poetry and even an account of the disastrous war effort in the Dardanelles at Gallipoli. Upon the death of Robert Bridges in 1930, Masefield was given the prestigious position of Poet Laureate, a role he would fulfill until his death; the only poet to hold the position for a longer period was Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Despite later ill health and the death of his wife in 1960, Masefield continued to write. In 1966, he published his last book of poems, In Glad Thanksgiving, at the age of 88. In the latter part of 1966 gangrene was diagnosed in his ankle. This gradually spread through his leg and claimed his life on May 12, 1967. He was cremated and his ashes placed in the Poet's Corner of Westminster Abbey. Here we present King Cole
to Florence Corliss Lamont by Masefield family( Archival Material )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Letters to Florence Lamont from various members of the family of British poet, John Masefield. Most letters to Florence Lamont, but some also sent to her husband, Thomas W. Lamont. Letters concern family affairs and events of the time
With drawings by Shirley Hughes by Judith Masefield( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
메이스필드, 주디스 1904-
Languages
English (49)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.