skip to content

Mountford, Andrew

Overview
Works: 22 works in 64 publications in 1 language and 184 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: HC10, 547.042
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Andrew Mountford
Publications by Andrew Mountford
Most widely held works by Andrew Mountford
What are the effects of fiscal policy shocks? by Andrew Mountford( file )
15 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
We propose and apply a new approach for analyzing the effects of fiscal policy using vector autoregressions. Specifically, we use sign restrictions to identify a government revenue shock as well as a government spending shock, while controlling for a generic business cycle shock and a monetary policy shock. We explicitly allow for the possibility of announcement effects, i.e., that a current fiscal policy shock changes fiscal policy variables in the future, but not at present. We construct the impulse responses to three linear combinations of these fiscal shocks, corresponding to the three scenarios of deficit-spending, deficit-financed tax cuts and a balanced budget spending expansion. We apply the method to US quarterly data from 1955-2000. We find that deficit-financed tax cuts work best among these three scenarios to improve GDP, with a maximal present value multiplier of five dollars of total additional GDP per each dollar of the total cut in government revenue five years after the shock
Why are a third of people Indian and Chinese? : trade, industrialization and demographic transition by Oded Galor( Book )
7 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Trading population for productivity: theory and evidence by Oded Galor( Book )
7 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Trade and the great divergence : the family connection by Oded Galor( Book )
7 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Poverty trap equilibria in an open international environment by Andrew Mountford( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Gradual convergence under perfect international capital mobility by Andrew Mountford( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Catching up, overtaking and the growth implications of economics with land by Andrew Mountford( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Can a brain drain be good for growth? by Andrew Mountford( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Trade dynamics and endogenous growth : an overlapping generations analysis by Andrew Mountford( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Convergence, overtaking and the welfare implications of international trade in a convex economy by Andrew Mountford( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Why are a third of people Indian and Chinese? : trade, industrialization and demographic change by Oded Galor( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Growth, history and international capital flows by Andrew Mountford( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Trade dynamics and endogenous growth : an overlapping generations model by Andrew Mountford( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Trade, demographic transition, and the great divergence by Oded Galor( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Convergence, overtaking and the welfare implications of international trade in a complex economy by Andrew Mountford( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Trade dynamics and endogenous growth: An overlapping generations model by Andrew Mountford( file )
1 edition published in 1994 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
The syntheses and structures of B(C6F5)3 adducts of metal amide and phosphide complexes by Andrew Mountford( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Trade, demographic transition, and the great divergence ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Can a brain drain be good for growth? by Andrew Mountford( file )
1 edition published in 1995 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
This paper shows how a brain drain - the emigration of agents with a relatively high level of human capital in an economy - can paradoxically increase the productivity of an economy where productivity is a function of the average level of human capital. The model uses Galor and Tsiddon's model of income distribution, endogenous human capital formation and growth, to analyze the interaction between income distribution and migration. The paradoxical positive effect of a brain drain on productivity occurs when successful emigration is not a certainty and when the increase in human capital accumulation by people wishing to become eligible to emigrate, causes a change in the long run income distribution which outweighs the decrease in human capital caused by the brain drain itself
Fiscal policy institutions and history by David Cuberes( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mountford, A.
Languages
English (59)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.