skip to content

Webb, Clifford 1895-

Overview
Works: 63 works in 143 publications in 1 language and 1,127 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Suspense fiction  Psychological fiction  Pictorial works  Directories  Picture books  Science fiction  Apocalyptic fiction  Bible fiction 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Other
Classifications: PT6592.23.E94, 839.3636
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Clifford Webb
Publications by Clifford Webb
Publications by Clifford Webb, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Clifford Webb
The story of Noah by Clifford Webb( Book )
17 editions published between 1931 and 1959 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
The text is hand-lettered and illustrated with line drawings, except for pages [18-39], which are full-page, color illustrations of the animals' entry into the Ark. Noah and his family are depicted in modern dress
Animals from everywhere by Clifford Webb( Book )
12 editions published between 1938 and 1967 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Lively drawings of animals in their natural surroundings with simple explanations of where and how each lives
Strange creatures by Clifford Webb( Book )
3 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Descriptions of unusual animals, fish and birds from many parts of the world. Grades 2-4
The Amazons, a novel by Ivor Bannet( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
The first crusade : the deeds of the Franks and other Jerusalemites = "Gesta Francorum et aliorum Hierosolimitanorum" ( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Ana the runner; a treatise for princes & generals attributed to Prince Mahmoud Abdul by Patrick Miller( Book )
5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
The thirteenth pig by Clifford Webb( Book )
4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
The country of the blind : 1939 by H. G Wells( Book )
3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
More animals from everywhere by Clifford Webb( Book )
3 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Butterwick farm by Clifford Webb( Book )
9 editions published between 1933 and 1948 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Billedbog om to børn, der besøger en stor bondegård
A jungle picnic by Clifford Webb( Book )
10 editions published between 1934 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 libraries worldwide
All kinds of animals by Clifford Webb( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Describes and illustrates twenty-five common and rare animals
The friendly place by Clifford Webb( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Words, beasts & fishes, by Marmaduke Dixey by Marmaduke Dixey( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Fever : a novel by Deon Meyer( Book )
1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
I want to tell you about my father's murder. I want to tell you who killed him and why. This is the story of my life. And the story of your life and your world, too, as you will see. Nico Storm and his father drive across a desolate South Africa, constantly alert for feral dogs, motorcycle gangs, nuclear contamination. They are among the few survivors of a virus that has killed most of the world's population. Young as he is, Nico realises that his superb marksmanship and cool head mean he is destined to be his father's protector. But Willem Storm, though not a fighter, is a man with a vision. He is searching for a place that can become a refuge, a beacon of light and hope in a dark and hopeless world, a community that survivors will rebuild from the ruins. And so Amanzi is born
Laughing matter ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
The North pole before lunch by Clifton Webb( Book )
6 editions published between 1936 and 1967 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Greater London cemeteries and crematoria by Patricia S Wolfston( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The pig who was too thin by Margaret Alleyne( Book )
4 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Magic island by Clifford Webb( Book )
3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Clifford C. Webb
Clifford C. Webb Brits schrijver (1895-1972)
Clifford Webb English artist
Webb, Clifford
Webb, Clifford b. 1895
Webb, Clifford Cyril
Клиффорд Уэбб
ウェッブ, クリフォード
Languages
English (95)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.