skip to content

Latifa 1980-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 137 publications in 19 languages and 2,864 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: HQ1735.6.Z75, 305.4209581
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Latifa
Publications by Latifa
Most widely held works by Latifa
My forbidden face : growing up under the Taliban : a young woman's story by Latifa( Book )
52 editions published between 2001 and 2009 in 11 languages and held by 176 libraries worldwide
I pray God that whoever will lead our country may be, in his heart, as much Pashtun as Tajik, as much Uzbek as Hazara. That his wife may counsel and assist him that he may choose advisors of great character and wisdom. That books may replace weapons, that education may teach us to respect one another, that our hospitals may be worthy of their mission, and that our culture may be reborn from the ruins of our pillaged museums. That the camps of famished refugees may disappear from our borders and that the bread the hungry eat be kneaded by their own hands
Desert roses & Arabian rhythms ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Arabische folkloristische Songs und Folkpop aus dem Mittleren Osten, dem Maghreb, Ägypten und Algerien; mit Cheb Mami, Faudel, Hakim, Khaled, Latifa, Sting u.a
Visage volé : avoir vingt ans à Kaboul by Latifa( Book )
17 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in French and held by 65 libraries worldwide
"Le 27 septembre 1996, jour de l'entrée des talibans dans Kaboul, Latifa avait seize ans et des rêves pleins la tête. Elle avait hâte de grandir pour devenir journaliste. Malgré la guerre qui sévissait en Afghanistan depuis dix-sept années, elle était plutôt insouciante et heureuse de vivre. A partir de cette date, les écoles ont été fermées et, comme toutes les femmes, Latifa a été humiliée, insultée, obligée de porter le tchadri. Enfermée par un pouvoir monstrueux, elle a vu son existence confisquée. Latifa a fui son pays incognito avec une partie de sa famille. Ce livre est le récit de sa vie sous les taliban, de ses espoirs brisés mais aussi de son combat pour que les femmes afghanes retrouvent leur liberté et leur dignité." Résumé de la couverture
Cara robada : tener 20 años en Kabul by Latifa( Book )
8 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Ataḥaadá by Latifa( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2009 in Arabic and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Tou lian : xun hui bei tou qu lian de sui yue by Latifa( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 11 libraries worldwide
El Rostre robat : ser una noia de vint anys a Kabul by Latifa( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in Catalan and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Ukradziona twarz : mieć 20 lat w Kabulu by Latifa( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in Polish and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Growing up under the Taliban: a young woman's story by Latifa( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Visage volé avoir vingt ans à Kaboul by Latifa( Sound Recording )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Exilée en France depuis peu, Latifa est une jeune femme moderne qui a osé dire non à la situation dramatique dans laquelle se trouve la population afghane depuis l'entrée des talibans dans Kaboul le 16 septembre 1996. Elle a fui son pays et retrace l'histoire de sa famille, des traditions de l'Afghanistan et ses espoirs déçus. Un témoignage sur la vie écrit au nom de la liberté
Gestolen gezicht : het leven van een jonge vrouw in Kabul by Latifa( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2002 in Dutch and held by 3 libraries worldwide
<> by Latifa( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Arabic and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Visage volé avoir vingt ans à Kaboul by Latifa( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Exilée en France depuis peu, Latifa est une jeune femme moderne qui a osé dire non à la situation dramatique dans laquelle se trouve la population afghane depuis l'entrée des talibans dans Kaboul le 16 septembre 1996. Elle a fui son pays et retrace l'histoire de sa famille, des traditions de l'Afghanistan et ses espoirs déçus. Un témoignage sur la vie écrit au nom de la liberté
Sīmā-yi mamnūʻ man by Laṭīfah( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in Persian and held by 1 library worldwide
My forbidden face : growing up under the Taliban, a young woman's story by Latifa( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A young woman born into a middle-class Afghan family describes the 1996 revolution in which the Taliban seized power in Kabul, the resulting changes in her life as a victim of Taliban fanaticism, and her eventual escape with her family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
لطيفه، 1980-
라타파 1980-
라티파 1980-
Languages
English (38)
French (28)
Arabic (9)
Spanish (9)
Italian (9)
German (7)
Persian (5)
Dutch (5)
Polish (4)
Vietnamese (3)
Swedish (3)
Japanese (2)
Chinese (2)
Catalan (2)
Indonesian (2)
Turkish (1)
Bengali (1)
Russian (1)
Korean (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.