skip to content

Vollrath, Dietrich

Overview
Works: 11 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 212 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: HD75, 338.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Dietrich Vollrath
Publications by Dietrich Vollrath
Most widely held works by Dietrich Vollrath
Introduction to economic growth by Charles I Jones( Book )
7 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Designed for advanced undergraduates, this text discusses economic growth, how economists have come to understand the growth of countries, how the poor are poor, and how fast rich and poor countries grow
How big are the gains from international financial integration? by Indrit Hoxha( file )
11 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
We compare welfare in a calibrated neoclassical model of consumption under autarky to welfare under financial integration. The estimated welfare gains of integration depend intimately on the assumed speed of convergence between domestic and world rates of return. Using observed data from 1960-2000 to derive the initial fundamental characteristics for each of 92 countries, we parameterize the convergence process and calculate welfare under different assumptions regarding rates of convergence. Allowing for realistic rates, we calculate that welfare is nearly six times larger than previously found. Expanding our analysis to include the productivity gains from the inflow of FDI implies welfare gains twelve times larger than found before. Our results indicate substantial gains from international financial integration arising from persistent differences in fundamentals across nations
Land distribution and financial system development by Dietrich Vollrath( file )
7 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Research on credit markets from developing economies, as well as work on the origin of institutions in general, has suggested that land inequality may play a role in determining financial development. In this paper we establish empirically that initial land inequality is a significant predictor of financial depth across countries, even while controlling for other predictors such as legal origin, ethnic fractionalization, and income inequality. To examine this relationship we have created a new measure of land distribution within countries that builds upon the work of Deininger and Squire (1998) by explicitly accounting for landlessness. In addition to being a significant predictor of financial development, land inequality is found to be uncorrelated with other fundamental characteristics of economies, suggesting its possible use in a wider range of research
Dimensions of land inequality and economic development by Lennart Erickson( Book )
5 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
There are several theories linking land inequality with aspects of economic development. Empirical work on these theories has attempted to establish a relationship between land inequality and institutions, financial development, and education. This research, though, has relied on measures of land inequality that capture only inequality within the class of landholders, ignoring completely the issue of landlessness. This omission raises suspicion about the usefulness of those empirical results. We use a new measure of the breadth of landholdings across the agricultural population to address this issue. We test the proposed relationships regarding land inequality and development using the new measure. The regressions fail to find significant and robust relationships between land inequality of either type and institutions or financial development. We do find that lower land inequality across agricultural populations, but not inequality within the landholding class, is associated with greater public provision of education
Land inequality and the origin of divergence and overtaking in the growth process : theory and evidence by Oded Galor( Book )
7 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Inequality in land ownership, the emergence of human capital promoting institutions and the great divergence by Oded Galor( Book )
6 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Essays on the macroeconomics of dual economies by Dietrich Vollrath( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The Origin of Overtaking in the Growth Process: Land ... by Oded Galor( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Land inequality and the origin of divergence and overtaking in the growth process : theory and evidence ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The origin of overtaking in the growth process : land abundance as a hurdle for education reforms ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Land inequality and the emergence of human capital promoting institutions ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Vollrath, Dietrich E.
Languages
English (50)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.