skip to content

Tyldesley, Esther

Overview
Works: 9 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 2,220 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Fiction  Anecdotes  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Domestic fiction  Personal narratives  Biography‡vAnecdotes 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: HQ1767, 895.1352
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Esther Tyldesley
Publications by Esther Tyldesley
Most widely held works by Esther Tyldesley
The good women of China : hidden voices by Xinran( Book )
17 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in English and held by 1,196 libraries worldwide
An unprecedented, intimate account of the lives of modern Chinese women, told by the women themselves--true stories of the political and personal upheavals they have endured in their chaotic and repressive society
Sky burial : an epic love story of Tibet by Xinran( Book )
11 editions published between 2004 and 2014 in English and held by 342 libraries worldwide
In 1958, notified that her husband, a doctor in the Chinese army has been killed in action in Tibet, Shu Wen joins the army, determined to go to Tibet to uncover the truth, only to find herself alone in Tibet, embarking on a thirty-year nomadic odyssey in a novel based on a true story
Confucius from the heart by Dan Yu( Book )
6 editions published between 2009 and 2012 in English and held by 316 libraries worldwide
Now available in the U.S. and already one of China's all-time bestsellers, "Confucius from the Heart" stands as an inspirational work that teaches readers how to apply Confucian wisdom to their everyday lives. Full-color illustrations throughout
Buy me the sky : the remarkable truth of China's one-child generations by Xinran( Book )
6 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
With journalistic acumen and a novelist's flair, Xinran tells the remarkable stories of men and women born in China after 1979 - the recent generations raised under China's single-child policy. At a time when the country continues to transform at the speed of light, these generations of precious 'one and onlies' are burdened with expectation, yet have often been brought up without any sense of responsibility. Within their families, they are revered as 'little emperors' and 'suns', although such cosseting can come at a high price: isolation, confusion and an inability to deal with life's challenges. From the businessman's son unable to pack his own suitcase, to the PhD student who pulled herself out of extreme rural poverty, Xinran shows how these generations embody the hopes and fears of a great nation at a time of unprecedented change. It is a time of fragmentation, heart-breaking and inspiring in equal measure, in which capitalism vies with communism, the city with the countryside and Western opportunity with Eastern tradition. Through the fascinating stories of these only children, we catch a startling glimpse of the emerging face of China
Xiao yi Duohe by Geling Yan( Book )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 97 libraries worldwide
In the last days of World War II, the Japanese occupation of Manchuria has collapsed. As the Chinese move in, the elders of the Japanese settler village of Sakito decide to preserve their honour by killing all the villagers in an act of mass suicide. Only 16-year-old Tatsuru escapes. But Tatsuru's trials have just begun. As she flees, she falls into the hands of human traffickers. She is sold to a wealthy Chinese family, where she becomes Duohe - the clandestine second wife to the only son, and the secret bearer of his children. Against all odds, Duohe forms an unlikely friendship with the first wife Xiaohuan, united by the unshakeable bonds of motherhood and family
China witness : voices from a silent generation by Xinran( Book )
3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Levensverhalen van Chinese burgers tussen de 70 en de 100 jaar die de geschiedenis van hun land gedurende een groot deel van de 20e eeuw bewust meegemaakt hebben
Miss Chopsticks by Xinran( Book )
6 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Eind 20e eeuw trekken drie Chinese zussen van het platteland naar de stad Nanjing om aan uithuwelijking te ontkomen
Sky burial by Xinran( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Inspired by a brief 1994 interview with an aged Chinese woman named Shu Wen, Chinese journalist Xinran describes Wen's 30-year search for her husband in Tibet, where he disappeared in 1958. Wen's husband, Kejun, an army doctor, is posted to Tibet and two months later is reported killed. Stunned and disbelieving, 26-year-old Wen is determined to find Kejun herself; a doctor also, she gets herself posted to the isolated Tibetan area where Kejun had been. There, she endures much hardship, rescues a Tibetan noblewoman, is separated from her fellow soldiers, and goes native with a tribe of yak herders, Wen learns the circumstances of Kejun's death and understands that her husband was caught in a fatal misunderstanding between two vastly different cultures. 2004
The good women of China hidden voices by Xinran( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
These are the memoirs of Xinran Xue, presenter and producer of a women's radio programme in Communist China, set up to help the abused girls and women of China. The show was instantly popular however Xinran, even though she was aware of the oppressive regime, was unprepared for what she heard and read
 
Alternative Names
틸슬리, 에스더
Languages
English (54)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.