skip to content

Wheatley, John -1778

Overview
Works: 3 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 752 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biography  Portraits 
Classifications: PS866, 811.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Wheatley
Publications by John Wheatley
Publications by John Wheatley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Wheatley
  • Sermons by John Lathrop( Archival Material )
 
Most widely held works by John Wheatley
Poems on various subjects, religious and moral by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
30 editions published between 1773 and 1793 in English and held by 244 libraries worldwide
"Wheatley's Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral (London, 1773) is the first book published by an African-American author, and the frontispiece portrait of Wheatley is the only surviving work by the African-American slave artist Scipio Moorhead (born ca. 1750)"--Digital Collections home page
Memoir and poems of Phillis Wheatley, a native African and a slave. Also, Poems by a slave by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Margaretta Matilda Odell combines her biography of Phillis Wheatley with Wheatley's poems and those by George Moses Horton to draw parallels between the two poets regarding their style and content. Wheatley and Horton are two of only three African American€writers to publish literary works while still enslaved, the third being Jupiter Hammon. Scholars have been struck by many insights by applying literary theory to compare the€three works because of Odell choice to bring these texts and poets together in one publication. Some theories scholars have found most interesting to apply to this text are Feminist, American Studies and€African American Studies
 
Alternative Names
Wheatley, John, d. 1778
Wheatley, Mr. (John), -1778
Languages
English (32)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.