skip to content

Waring, Claire

Overview
Works: 89 works in 107 publications in 2 languages and 1,072 library holdings
Genres: Programmed instructional materials  Handbooks and manuals  History  Pictorial works  Music  Folklore 
Roles: Author
Classifications: SF523, 638.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Claire Waring
Publications by Claire Waring
Most widely held works by Claire Waring
Get started in beekeeping by Adrian Waring( Book )
9 editions published between 2010 and 2016 in English and held by 297 libraries worldwide
Suitable both for those just considering the prospect and those who are already fascinated beekeepers, this guide to setting up, maintaining and maximizing bees in the back garden is an indispensable and readable bible of information and practical advice. It covers everything from bee behaviour to what to do with honey, and balances all the background context on bee biology with the day-to-day and seasonal practicalities of running hives in any location, in the country or the city, and for colonies of all sizes. --Publisher
Bee manual : the complete step-by-step guide to keeping bees by Claire Waring( Book )
8 editions published between 2011 and 2015 in English and French and held by 218 libraries worldwide
The 'Bee Manual' offers a clear and concise introduction into the fascinating world of the honey bee and the addictive craft of beekeeping
Teach yourself beekeeping by Adrian Waring( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
Learn everything about beekeeping from bee biology to the best hives for town or country bees, up-keep, and even dealing with the neighbors. Also includes some few honey recipes
Keeping bees by Pam Gregory( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Bee keeping by Pam Gregory( Book )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Beekeeping is a fascinating and rewarding activity and is hugely important to the survival of our declining bee population, as much covered recently by the media. This attractive book offers practical and informative advice on how to get started, how to achieve and collect good harvests, beekeeping through the seasons, troubleshooting, queen rearing and more. It even suggests ways of encouraging bees for 'non-beekeepers'. Written by well respected experts Pam Gregory and Claire Waring, it provides accurate and reliable information on this increasingly popular pastime and is the ideal giftbook for the budding beekeeper
Brilliant beekeeping by Adrian Waring( Book )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Are you clueless about beekeepking but want to find out a bit more? Get a kickstart with this little book which will give you just enough to get you started
Welcome to Bath 2004/2005 ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sunflower journeys ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Teach Yourself Get Started in Beekeeping ( file )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
A readable, practical and illustrated guide to the ancient craft of beekeeping, an increasingly more popular leisure pursuit
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
ワーリング, クレール
Languages
English (35)
French (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.