skip to content

University of California, Berkeley International Human Rights Law Clinic

Overview
Works: 8 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 51 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Classifications: KF7675,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of California, Berkeley
Publications by University of California, Berkeley
Most widely held works by University of California, Berkeley
Guantánamo and its aftermath : U.S. detention and interrogation practices and their impact on former detainees by Laurel E Fletcher( Book )
4 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
This sobering report by researchers at the University of California, Berkeley adds a new chapter to the chronicle of America's dismal descent into the netherworld of prisoner abuse since the tragic events of September 11, 2001. Carefully researched and devoid of rhetoric, it traces the missteps that disfigured an internationally admired nation and tainted its self-proclaimed ideals of humane treatment and justice for all. Through the voices of detainees formerly held at U.S. detention facilities in Afghanistan and Guantánamo Bay, Cuba, the report provides new insights into the lingering consequences of unjust detention and the corrupted processes developed n the desperate months following 9/11
Rebuilding after Katrina : a population-based study of labor and human rights in New Orleans by Laurel E Fletcher( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Study of documented and undocumented workers doing construction cleanup and related work in New Orleans following Hurricane Katrina, when federal labor regulations were relaxed to facilitate recovery. The study focused on demographic information about laborers, their needs and experiences, and the changing demographics of the workforce on the Gulf Coast following Hurricane Katrina. This study was undertaken by the International Human Rights Law Clinic and the Human Rights Center at the University of California, Berkeley, in collaboration with the Payson Center for International Development and Transfer Technology at Tulane University
Unwelcome guest : a study of expulsions of Haitians and Dominicans of Haitian descent from the Dominican Republic to Haiti ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Protecting people and the planet : a proposal to address the human rights impacts of climate change policy ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Rebuilding after Kristina : a population-based study of labor and human rights in New Orleans ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
University of California, Berkeley. School of Law. International Human Rights Law Clinic
Languages
English (14)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.