skip to content

Shapira, Rina

Overview
Works: 29 works in 69 publications in 4 languages and 780 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Other
Classifications: JQ1825.P3, 320.9569405
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rina Shapira
Publications by Rina Shapira
Most widely held works about Rina Shapira
  • <> by Rina Shapira( Book )
 
Most widely held works by Rina Shapira
Political culture in Israel : cleavage and integration among Israeli Jews by Eva Etzioni-Halevy( Book )
11 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 397 libraries worldwide
Autonomy and choice in context : an international perspective ( Book )
6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 161 libraries worldwide
Mi atah ha-sṭudenṭ ha-Yiśreʼeli? by Rina Shapira( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in Hebrew and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Attitudes toward Israel among American Jewish adolescents by Rina Shapira( Book )
4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
This study examines the attitude of Jewish adolescents in an American metropolis toward the State of Israel. The study is designed to test two hypotheses: (1) that students who are exposed to a more intensive Jewish education tend to be more aware of Israel than those with a lesser exposure; and (2) that children from homes and/or schools with a more markedly Jewish atmosphere tend to feel a stronger tie with Israel. The subjects were 781 last-year students (12-14 years of age) who attended different types of Jewish schools in New York City. The major sources of information for the study included: an attitude questionnaire, a "knowledge of Israel" test, and a short intelligence test. Both hypotheses were supported by the data collected. (Author)
Ḥultsah keḥulah ṿe-tsaṿaron lavan : meḥḳar ʻal ʻolamam ha-ḥevrati shel bogre tenuʻot noʻar be-Yisraʼel by Rina Shapira( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in Hebrew and held by 22 libraries worldwide
<> ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 21 libraries worldwide
<> ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 19 libraries worldwide
<> ( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Patterns of attitudes towards Israel among Jewish adolescents in New York Jewish schools by Rina Shapira( Archival Material )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Residential education in Israel : report by Rina Shapira( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Issues and developments concerning the education of Israeli youth in residential schools are summarized in this report of a seminar which brought together educators from the United States and Israel. The first part of the report describes the residential school and gives its history as both part of a long tradition, and as it particularly evolved in the State of Israel. Other aspects of the residential school explored in this section are: (1) the wider social context for neighboring communities; (2) pupils' community of origin; (3) the organizations that own schools; (4) placement and supervisory organizations; (5) student population (presently consisting of youth, for the most part, from disadvantaged social groups); (6) the structure of the school, its role, ideology, and goals; and (7) the challenges that face residential schools. The second section summarizes the proceedings from the seminars. These papers examine selected issues in residential education or describe specific kinds of experiences in the operation of schools. An appendix coverinq facts and figures on formal and informal education in Israel concludes the report. (Mjl)
The contribution of youth to development of the State : the Israeli example and the experience of Israeli aid to developing countries by Rina Shapira( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Ethnicity, meritocracy and Credentialization in Israel : elaborating the Credential Society thesis by Abraham Yogev( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
School autonomy and parental choice ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
<> by Rina Shapira( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in Hebrew and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Perase Yiśraʼel '95 : deyoḳnehem shel meḳable peras Yiśraʼel ( visu )
2 editions published in 1997 in Arabic and held by 2 libraries worldwide
<> by Israel( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Hebrew and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Reshafim : hebeṭim hisṭoriyim ṿe-ḥevratiyim shel ha-ḥinukh : asufah le-zikhro shel Prof. Shimʻon Reshef ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in Hebrew and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Occupational choice among female academicians : the Israeli case by Rina Shapira( Article )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Šapiyraʾ, Rinah 1932-...
Shapira, Rinah
שפירא, רינה
שפירא, רינה 1932-
שפירא, רנה
שפירא רנה 1932-....
Languages
English (32)
Hebrew (21)
Arabic (2)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.