skip to content

Jacquart, Emmanuel C.

Overview
Works: 24 works in 160 publications in 5 languages and 1,789 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Allegories  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor
Classifications: PQ2617.O6, 842.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Emmanuel C Jacquart
Publications by Emmanuel C Jacquart
Most widely held works by Emmanuel C Jacquart
Le théâtre de dérision : Beckett, Ionesco, Adamov by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Book )
24 editions published between 1974 and 2010 in French and Undetermined and held by 609 libraries worldwide
Le présent essai a eu pour origine le sentiment que Beckett, Ionesco, et Adamov, trois voix distinctes mais aussi trois voies convergentes, se ressemblaient plus qu'on ne pouvait le supposer, qu'ils avaient créé un genre nouveau : "le théâtre de dérision."
Théâtre complet by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
30 editions published between 1954 and 2013 in French and held by 504 libraries worldwide
La Cantatrice chauve. . Eugène
La leçon by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
18 editions published between 1994 and 2010 in French and Chinese and held by 133 libraries worldwide
"L'arithmétique mène à la philologie, et la philologie au crime" (p. 87). Voilà comment on peut résumer cette tragédie parodique de 1951, plutôt lubrique, obéissant à l'esthétique de la surprise et conciliant "l'esprit d'avant-garde, le divertissement et le souci de l'invraisemblance systématique" (cf. la préface, p. 7-18). Dossier (avec notes), p. 95-131. [SDM]
La cantatrice chauve : anti-pièce suivi de La leçon : drame comique by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
18 editions published between 1993 and 2014 in French and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Une pièce illustre où l'esprit de dérision prend le contrepied de la tradition
Théâtre et création by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Book )
8 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in French and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Emmanuel Jacquart présente Rhinocéros d'Eugène Ionesco by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Book )
13 editions published between 1995 and 2008 in French and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Rhinocéros by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
16 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 89 libraries worldwide
"Rhinocéros" est la pièce la plus riche de son auteur. Sans perdre l'esprit d'innovation ni le comique de "La Cantatrice chauve", il introduit un mythe : la population de toute une population de toute une ville se change peu à peu en rhinocéros. L'animal incarne le fanatisme qui "défigure les gens, les déshumanise". Lorsque seul Bérenger résiste à la marée des bêtes féroces, symboles du totalitarisme, on comprend qu'il s'agit d'une réflexion sur l'Histoire. Des bêtes immondes courent encore sur la planète, et il y a toujours des héros pour dire : "Je ne capitule pas."
Teatro completo by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in Italian and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Etudes dramaturgiques hommage à Paul Vernois ( Book )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in French and held by 19 libraries worldwide
"Rhinocéros" d'Eugène Ionesco by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Samuel Beckett : crossroads and borderlines ( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and French and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Che inenarrabile casino! by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Italian and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Teatro completo by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
in Italian and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Essais sur la littérature française et francophone ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Pozorište : sabrana dela by Eugène Ionesco( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in Serbian and held by 3 libraries worldwide
La litterature et les arts ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Nouveau point de vue by James S Noblitt( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
L'archétype du bourreau-victime dans "Fin de partie" : Emmanuel Jacquart by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Esthétique et métaphysique de l' écho dans Fin de partie by Emmanuel C Jacquart( Article )
1 edition published in 1985 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jacquart Emmanuel
Jacquart, Emmanuel C.
Languages
French (142)
Italian (7)
English (3)
Chinese (2)
Serbian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.