skip to content

Plumbe, John 1809-1857

Overview
Works: 71 works in 104 publications in 1 language and 674 library holdings
Genres: History  Portraits  Pictorial works  Photographs  Biography 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Composer
Classifications: F621, 917.77
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Plumbe
Publications by John Plumbe
Publications by John Plumbe, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Plumbe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Plumbe
Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin by John Plumbe( Book )
9 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in English and held by 207 libraries worldwide
Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin, taken during a residence of three years in those territories by John Plumbe( Book )
13 editions published between 1839 and 1979 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Memorial against Mr. Asa Whitney's railroad scheme by John Plumbe( Book )
8 editions published between 1851 and 1979 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
A Faithful translation of the papers respecting the grant made by Governor Alvarado to John A. Sutter ( Book )
3 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Plumbe's memorial : Pacific railroad by John Plumbe( Book )
3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The settlers and land speculators of Sacramento by John Plumbe( Book )
1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A faithful translation of the papers respecting the grant made by Governor Alvarado to Mr. J.A. Sutter ( Book )
2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The national plumbeotype gallery by John Plumbe( Book )
1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Memorial against Mr. A. Whitney's Railroad Scheme by John Plumbe( Book )
1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin, taken during a residence of three years by John Plumbe( Book )
1 edition published in 1839 in Undetermined and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Capitol Washington ( visu )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Print shows a bird's-eye view of the east front of the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C
Plumbe's Memorial. Pacific Railroad. To the ... Senate ... of the United States, in Congress assembled by John Plumbe( Book )
1 edition published in 1850 in Undetermined and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Levi Woodbury : Ex U.S. Senator from N. Hampshire and Judge U.S. Court by John Plumbe( visu )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Subject: Half-length portrait of Levi Woodbury, Senator and Supreme Court Justice. Surrounding the image of Woodbury is an elaborate engraved frame. Woodbury's signature is engraved beneath the image. Printed beneath Plumbe's logo is, "Entered according to act of Congress in the year 1846 by Plumbe in the clerk's office of the District Court, for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania." Woodbury's home and dates are written in graphite at the top of the image
[Washington Irving, half-length portrait, three-quarters to the left] ( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Author; U.S. Minister to Spain, 1842-1846
[Washington Irving, half-length portrait, three-quarters to the left] ( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Author; U.S. Minister to Spain, 1842-1846
[United States Capitol, Washington, D.C., east front elevation] by John Plumbe( visu )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Peter Palmquist cased photographs collection by Peter E Palmquist( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This collection consists of daguerreotypes, ambrotypes, tintypes, and collodion processes primarily mounted in contemporary decorative cases, collected by Peter Palmquist to document photographers, photographic processes and presentation techniques in the United States, especially in California, and in Great Britain, ca. 1844-1899
Unidentified man by John Plumbe( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Sixth-plate daguerreotype in leather case of an unidentified man, possibly a member of the Forbes family, taken ca. 1845-1847 by John Plumbe, Jr. of Boston, Mass
Mrs. J.K. Polk by N. Currier (Firm)( visu )
1 edition published in 1846 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
Mrs. James Knox Polk, half-length portrait, facing front
Washington Monument at Baltimore. : Plumbeotype ( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Subject: The monument, a tall Doric column surrounded by an iron fence and topped with a standing figure of George Washington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Plumbe American photographer
John Plumbe Amerikaans fotograaf (1809-1857)
John Plumbe Jr.
Plumbe, John
Languages
English (59)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.