skip to content

Hurd, Nathaniel 1730-1777

Overview
Works: 51 works in 86 publications in 3 languages and 966 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Portraits  History  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 097
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nathaniel Hurd
Publications by Nathaniel Hurd
Publications by Nathaniel Hurd, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Nathaniel Hurd
Sperma-ceti candles warranted pure ; are made by Joseph Palmer & Co. at Germantown near Boston, & to be sold by them at their store in Boston. New-England by Joseph Palmer & Co( Book )
7 editions published in 1770 in 3 languages and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Directions for making calcined or pearl-ashes, as practised in Hungary, & c With a copper-plate drawing of a calcining furnace ( Book )
7 editions published in 1766 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
H-ds-n's speech from the pillory ( Book )
6 editions published in 1762 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Nathaniel Hurd's bookplates by Hollis French( Book )
1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
H-ds-n's speech from the pillory ( file )
1 edition published in 1762 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Directions for making calcined or pearl-ashes, as practised in Hungary, etc With a copper-plate drawing of a calcining furnace ( file )
1 edition published in 1766 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
London Bookstore Cornhill Boston. Henry Knox, makes & binds waste books, journals by Henry Knox( Book )
in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Philip Godfrid Kast. Hath lately imported from London, a large assortment of drugs & medicines. by Philip Godfrid Kast( Book )
3 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Seal of Dartmouth College by Nathaniel Hurd( visu )
1 edition published in 1773 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
[Seal of Dartmouth College by Nathaniel Hurd( visu )
in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
State of the Massachusetts Bay, received of by Massachusetts (Colony)( Book )
1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
[Currency conversion table] ( visu )
1 edition published in 1765 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Subject: Currency table explaing the weight and value of coins. At top is an image of Justice holding a set of scales. At left, a man is seen bringing coins to a man sitting behind a table counting. At right, two men are seen on a shore with packages surrounding them, looking out onto a ship in the ocean
[Harvard College Library bookplate] by Nathaniel Hurd( visu )
1 edition published in 1770 in Latin and held by 1 library worldwide
Seal of Dartmouth College by Winfred Smith Ross( visu )
1 edition published in 1887 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
Grolier Club bookplate collection by Grolier Club( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Bookplates and related materials; ca. 4200 bookplates, ca. 1700-1977; correspondence 1895-1977; ca. 700 signed proofs donated by notable engravers of the 20th century. Two small boxes of catalog cards (probably prepared by Ruth S. Granniss) accompany the collection. These provide cross references where both owner and designer are known Designers include G.W. Eve, W.E. Fisher, E.D. French, F.G. Hall, W.F. Hopson, L.S. Ipsen, R. Kent, S. Lipinsky, A.N. Macdonald, B. Rogers, R. Ruzicka, I. Smith, S.L. Smith, J.W. Spencely, and W.M. Stone
Nathaniel Hurd Collection by Nathaniel Hurd( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The collection includes 90 bookplates engraved by Hurd which are housed alphabetically under the last name on the bookplate within the Society's broader bookplate collection
Notes to accompany "Likely humanitarian scenarios" ( file )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Provides information on a draft UN document, dated 10 December, 2002, "Likely humanitarian scenarios." Access to the document is provided (in html and pdf formats). The document focuses on UN contingency planning for safeguarding the wellbeing of the Iraqi population within the context of a variety of military scenarios. Document was first reported in The times (London) on 23 December, 2002. The site also includes links to the CASI home page, information about the organization, email, and its publications
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hurd, N. 1730-1777
Hurd, N. (Nathaniel), 1730-1777
Nathaniel Hurd
Nathaniel Hurd American artist
Languages
English (59)
French (3)
Latin (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.