skip to content

Lewis, John Frederick 1860-1932

Overview
Works: 1,289 works in 1,407 publications in 2 languages and 2,236 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Exhibition catalogs  Prayers and devotions  Biography  Church history  Illustrated works  Manuscripts  Christmas music  By-laws 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: Z6621.P54, 016.0961
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Frederick Lewis
Publications by John Frederick Lewis
Publications by John Frederick Lewis, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Frederick Lewis
Thomas Spry, lawyer and physician : the first attorney admitted to practise under English law in the Delaware River, settlements now included in the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
11 editions published between 1932 and 2009 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
Thomas Spry was born ca. 1620, probably at Lipton, Parish of Mariston, Devon, England, and immigrated to America ca. 1640. He was practicing law in New York as early as 1670 and was admitted to practice law at New Castle in 1676. He married the widow of Barent Egbersen, Rebecca Egbersen, in 1677. In his will, dated and proved in 1685, he named his daughter, Sarah Spry of Pymouth, Abiah Egbert, and his adopted son, Joseph Biss als. Spry. The majority of the work is devoted to court cases of Thomas Spry from official records and to a history the practice of law in colonial times
History of the Apprentices' Library of Philadelphia 1820-1920, the oldest free circulating library in America by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
8 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
The history of an old Philadelphia land title : 208 South Fourth street by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
5 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
"Before his death, my father had practically completed this book ... After his death the editorial work was completed with the assistance of Mrs. McGeehan."-Note, p. iii, signed John F. Lewis, jr
The redemption of the lower Schuylkill : the river as it was, the river as it is, the river as it should be by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Collection of John Frederick Lewis American portraits : presented to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, and other institutions by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Brandywine Manor Church Cemetery : an address by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
5 editions published between 1907 and 1982 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
[Book of hours : use of Rome] by Catholic Church( Book )
23 editions published between 1490 and 1500 in Latin and held by 23 libraries worldwide
History of Chester County, Penna. : for the Record, Chester County ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Skating and the Philadelphia Skating Club by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
"Philadelphia" - a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
[Gradual single leaf : Initial R] by Catholic Church( Book )
in Latin and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Single leaf from a gradual: a decorated initial R; with foliate extension
[Bible] ( Book )
10 editions published between 1230 and 1270 in Latin and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Bible arranged in usual order with interpretation of Hebrew names
[Book of hours : use of Paris] by Catholic Church( Book )
in Latin and held by 8 libraries worldwide
A plea for the American Philosophical Society and its need of a new building to be known as "Franklin house" by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Christopher Columbus : a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Antiphonary by Catholic Church( Book )
6 editions published in 1548 in Latin and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Antiphonary, for use in the convent of the Conceptionists, Franciscan Order. Spanish rubrics and Table of Contents
"Teigdrücke" - prints in paste by John Frederick Lewis( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Gradual (MS M.115) by Catholic Church( Book )
in Latin and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Ms. Gradual for Sarum use, incomplete. with sequences for Sundays and principal feasts only
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Lewis, John F.
Languages
English (65)
Latin (62)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.