skip to content

Gottheil, Richard J. H. (Richard James Horatio) 1862-1936

Overview
Works: 305 works in 607 publications in 7 languages and 3,592 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Legends  Genealogy  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Correspondent, Contributor, Other, Translator, Composer, Director, Creator, Publishing director
Classifications: DS149, 933.609
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Richard J. H Gottheil
Publications by Richard J. H Gottheil
Publications by Richard J. H Gottheil, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Richard J. H Gottheil
Persian literature : comprising the Sháh Námeh, the Rubáiyát, the Divan and the Gulistan by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
25 editions published between 1900 and 1902 in English and held by 481 libraries worldwide
Zionism by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
9 editions published between 1914 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 402 libraries worldwide
Fragments from the Cairo genizah in the Freer collection by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
14 editions published between 1927 and 1972 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
Oriental literature ( Book )
3 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
For contents, see Title Catalog
Ancient Egypt; sources of information in the New York public library by New York Public Library( Book )
16 editions published between 1925 and 1969 in English and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Modern Egypt : a list of references to material in the New York Public Library by New York Public Library( Book )
14 editions published between 1929 and 2002 in English and Arabic and held by 158 libraries worldwide
A selection from the Syriac Julian romance by Julian( Book )
25 editions published between 1906 and 1969 in 5 languages and held by 146 libraries worldwide
A treatise on Syriac grammar by Elias( Book )
21 editions published between 1886 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 108 libraries worldwide
Inaugural Dissertation, Leipzig Univ
The Literature of Persia by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
List of works in the New York Public Library relating to Persia by New York Public Library( Book )
9 editions published between 1915 and 2010 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Assyria and Babylonia; a list of references in the New York Public Library by New York Public Library( Book )
5 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Armenia and the Armenians; a list of references in the New York Public Library by New York Public Library( Book )
7 editions published between 1919 and 1960 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Kitāb al-quḍāh alladhīn walū qaḍāʼ Miṣr by Muḥammad ibn Yūsuf Kindī( Book )
16 editions published in 1908 in 3 languages and held by 57 libraries worldwide
What is Zionism? : two chapters from "Zionism and the Jewish future" by Chaim Weizmann( Book )
14 editions published between 1918 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 55 libraries worldwide
The life of Gustav Gottheil; memoir of a priest in Israel by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Buddhism; a list of references in the New York public library by New York Public Library( Book )
3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
This book is a comprehensive list of works that touch on every phase of Buddhism, including books on the history, the inscriptions, the archaeology, art and literature available in the New York Public Library in 1916
The Belmont-Belmonte family, a record of four hundred years, put together from the original documents in the archives and liibraries of Spain, Portugal, Holland, England and Germany, as well as from private sources by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
8 editions published between 1917 and 2011 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Belmontes originated in Spain and Portugal with branches later immigrating to Holland and then France, England, and Germany. The American branch is traced to August Belmont, born in Alzey, Germany in 1816 who immigrated to America in 1837
List of works in the New York public library relating to Muhammadan law by New York Public Library( Book )
2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A Christian Bahira legend by Richard J. H Gottheil( Book )
6 editions published between 1903 and 2013 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gotheyl, Ritshard 1862-1936
Gottheil, R. 1862-1936
Gottheil, R. J. H. 1862-1936
Gottheil, Ricardus 1862-1936
Gottheil, Richard 1862-1936
Gottheil, Richard J. 1862-1936
Gottheil, Richard J. H.
Gottheil, Richard J.H. 1862-1936
Gottheil, Richard J.H. (Richard James Horatio), 1862-1936
Gottheil, Richard James Horatio
Gottheil, Richard James Horatio 1862-1936
Richard Gottheil US-amerikanischer Rabbiner und Zionist
Richard James Horatio Gottheil Amerikaans rabbijn (1862-1936)
גאטהיין, ריטשארד
גוטהייל, ריצ'רד ג'יימס הורצ'יו 1862-1936
גוטהיל, רצ'רד ג'ימס הורצ'יו 1862-1936
ריצ'רד גוטהייל
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.