skip to content

Wilson, James 1795-1856

Overview
Works: 62 works in 301 publications in 3 languages and 2,011 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Sources  Illustrated works  Biography  Photographs  Classification 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James Wilson
Publications by James Wilson
Publications by James Wilson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James Wilson
 
Most widely held works by James Wilson
Historical view of the progress of discovery on the more northern coasts of America : from the earliest period to the present time by Patrick Fraser Tytler( Book )
61 editions published between 1832 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 libraries worldwide
Narrative of discovery and adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages to the present time: with illustrations of the geology, mineralogy and zoology by Robert Jameson( Book )
68 editions published between 1830 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 326 libraries worldwide
Historical and descriptive account of British India, from the most remote period to the present time by Hugh Murray( Book )
17 editions published between 1832 and 2013 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
The rod and the gun : being two treatises on angling and shooting by James Wilson( Book )
12 editions published between 1840 and 2010 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Entomologia edinensis, or A description and history of the insects found in the neighbourhood of Edinburgh by James Wilson( Book )
10 editions published between 1834 and 2016 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
A voyage round the coasts of Scotland and the isles by James Wilson( Book )
5 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
A treatise on insects, general and systematic : being the article "Entomology," from the seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica by James Wilson( Book )
5 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Illustrations of Scripture by Jane Blackburn( Book )
3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
An introduction to the natural history of birds; being the article "Ornithology", from the seventh edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica by James Wilson( Book )
4 editions published between 1839 and 2016 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
An introduction to the natural history of fish : being the article "Ichthyology", from the seventh edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica by James Wilson( Book )
6 editions published between 1838 and 2016 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The shooter's hand-book, being the treatise on shooting from "The rod and the gun," by James Wilson( Book )
5 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Society of Free Fishermen of Newhaven : a short history by James Wilson( Book )
1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Il Tibet del Canada : l'agonia degli Innu by Colin Samson( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Narrative of discovery and adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages of the present time by Robert Jameson( Book )
5 editions published between 1830 and 1849 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Illustrations of Scripture by Jemima Blackburn( Book )
2 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
A Naturalist
J.W 1795-1856
J.W. (James Wilson), 1795-1856
James Wilson Schottischer Zoologe, geboren 1795
James Wilson zoologist from Scotland, born 1795
James Wilson (zoologist) zoöloog uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (-)
James Wilson (zoologist) zoöloog uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1795-1856)
James Wilson Zoologiste écossais, né en 1795
Naturalist 1795-1856
W, J. 1795-1856
W., J. (Wilson, James), 1795-1856
Джеймс Уилсон
جيمس ويلسون
Languages
English (238)
German (5)
Italian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.