skip to content

Wood, Charles (Printer)

Overview
Works: 45 works in 60 publications in 2 languages and 538 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  History  Controversial literature  Drama 
Roles: Printer, Author
Classifications: G740, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Wood
Publications by Charles Wood
Publications by Charles Wood, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Wood
 
Most widely held works by Charles Wood
A description of Greenland by Hans Egede( Book )
3 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
Rosamond : a sequel to Early lessons by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
4 editions published between 1821 and 1822 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
The grounds of an opinion on the policy of restricting the importation of foreign corn : intended as an appendix to "Observations on the corn laws" by T. R Malthus( Book )
1 edition published in 1814 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Malthus is most famous as the inventor of a simple equation between population and food supply. In this treatise Malthus states the arguments for and against the protection of agriculture, holding the balance between the two opinions, but hinting that the political dependence caused by free trade was a serious evil, and that agriculture was more important than manufacture
A letter to Charles Butler, Esq. on his notice of the "Practical and internal evidence against Catholicism:" by Joseph Blanco White( Book )
2 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Dialogues on entomology : in which the forms and habits of insects are familiarly explained ; illustrated with twenty-five engravings by Marcet( Book )
1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Conversations on insects between a mother and her daughter Lucy
Little plays for children ... : vol. VII of The parent's assistant by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Letters to Lord John Russell : upon his notice of a motion for a reform in Parliament by Thomas Creevey( Book )
2 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Los doze triumphos de los doze Apostoles by Cartuxano( Book )
2 editions published in 1841 in Spanish and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Continuation of early lessons by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
1 edition published in 1814 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Continuation of Early lessons. : In two volumes. by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Clapton Church [Clapton-in-Gordano] by Charles Wood( Book )
1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Juvenile correspondence, or, Letters designed as examples of the epistolary style : for children of both sexes by Lucy Aikin( Book )
1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The Pantheon : representing the fabulous histories of the heathen gods and most illustrious heroes in a plain and familiar method by Andrew Tooke( Book )
1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Proyecto de una constitución religiosa : considerada como parte de la constitución civil de una nación libre e independiente by José Servando Teresa de Mier Noriega y Guerra( Book )
2 editions published in 1823 in Spanish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Charles Wood and company
Wood, C.
Wood, C. (Charles)
Wood, Carlos
Wood, Charles active 1805-1847
Languages
English (27)
Spanish (4)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.