skip to content

Constable, Thomas 1812-1881

Overview
Works: 121 works in 213 publications in 1 language and 2,930 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Drama  Juvenile works  Biography  Records and correspondence  History  Folklore  Anecdotes  Sources 
Roles: Printer, Author, Editor, Translator, Publisher, Composer, Other
Classifications: PQ1759.A3, 842.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Constable
Publications by Thomas Constable
Publications by Thomas Constable, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Thomas Constable
Archibald Constable and his literary correspondents : a memorial by Thomas Constable( Book )
12 editions published between 1873 and 1975 in English and held by 201 libraries worldwide
A shadow of Dante : being an essay towards studying himself, his world, and his pilgrimage by Maria Francesca Rossetti( Book )
1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
A fragment of a memoir of Field-Marshal James Keith by James Francis Edward Keith( Book )
2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Rab and his friends, and other papers and essays by John Brown( Book )
5 editions published between 1862 and 1864 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
This 1906 volume offers an illustrated tale of the adventures of a mischievous dog
Archibald Constable and his literary correspondents by Thomas Constable( Book )
14 editions published between 1873 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Polyeucte by Pierre Corneille( file )
3 editions published between 1643 and 2010 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Annotation
Correspondence of the late James Watt on his discovery of the theory of the composition of water with a letter from his son by James Watt( Book )
2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Gerty and May by Kay Spen( Book )
2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Waverley novels by Walter Scott( Book )
in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Memoir of Charles A. Chastel de Boinville by Thomas Constable( Book )
4 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Hunting the lions; or, The land of the Negro by R. M Ballantyne( Book )
4 editions published between 1869 and 1883 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The history of a pin by E. M. S( Book )
4 editions published between 1861 and 1862 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The lost father, or, Cecilia's triumph : a story of our own day by Daryl Holme( Book )
2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Memoir of Lewis D.B. Gordon : late regius professor of civil engineering and mechanics in the University of Glasgow by Thomas Constable( Book )
2 editions published between 2000 and 2012 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Chiefly the life story of Lewis Dunbar Brodie Gordon. Lewis was born 6 Mar 1815 in Edinburgh, Scotland, to Joseph Gordon and Anne Clunes. He married Marie Heise Glünder 23 Nov 1850 in Hanover, Germany. She died 28 Sep 1868 in Château de Bossey, Geneva, Switzerland. He died 28 Apr 1876. They were the parents of one child
Polyeucte by Pierre Corneille( Book )
10 editions published between 1753 and 2012 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
This seventeenth-century drama in five acts was inspired by the tale of Saint Polyeuctus (rendered as 'Polyeucte' in French), a Roman convert to the faith who was martyred in 259 A.D. However, although an imaginatively retold version of the story of St. Polyeuctus comprises some of the plot of the play, Polyeucte also relates metaphorically to the religious debates of the seventeenth century. A must-read for fans of classic drama
The two brothers and other choice stories for the young : with thirteen illustrations ( Book )
2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Cat and dog; or, Memoirs of Puss and the Captain. A story founded on fact by Julia Charlotte Maitland( Book )
2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The Captain, a setter dog, lives an idyllic life on a country estate, hunting with his master and playing with the master's daughter. When the daughter leaves home and the master moves to London, the Captain is left to the indifferent care of the gardner and his wife. Depressed and lonely, he befriends the cat and together they undertake a perilous journey
Featherland, or How the birds lived at Greenlawn by George Manville Fenn( Book )
3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Constable, T.
Constable, T. 1812-1881
Constable, T. (Thomas), 1812-1881
Thomas Constable drukker uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1812-1881)
Thomas Constable Scottish printer
Languages
English (77)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.