skip to content

African Books Collective

Overview
Works: 27 works in 43 publications in 2 languages and 871 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Directories  Folklore  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Juvenile works  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: B5305, 823
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about African Books Collective
Publications by African Books Collective
Most widely held works about African Books Collective
 
Most widely held works by African Books Collective
African publishers networking directory ( serial )
in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Adressbücher; Bücher; Verlagswesen; Afrika
Courage and consequence : women publishing in Africa ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
A handbook of good practice in journal publishing by Hans M Zell( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Women in publishing and the book trade in Africa : an annotated directory ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
African publishers networking directory : and 'Names & numbers' 1993/94 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Mr. B by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Fortælling om Mr B, som også er helten i den populære nigerianske TV komedieserie "Basi and company" af samme forfatter
Genocide in Nigeria : the Ogoni tragedy by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Basi and company : a modern African folktale by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Mr B goes to Lagos by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Story about Mr. B adapted from the popular Nigerian television comedy series "Basi and company" by the same author
The singing anthill : Ogoni folk tales by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Ogoni folkeeventyr (Nigeria) genfortalt på engelsk
The transistor radio by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Fortælling om Mr. B, som også er helten i den populære Nigerianske TVkomedieserie "Basi and company" af samme forfatter
Segi finds the radio by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
A shipload of rice by Ken Saro-Wiwa( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Sounding the cape : music, identity and politics in South Africa by Denis Martin( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
For several centuries Cape Town has accommodated a great variety of musical genres which have usually been associated with specific population groups living in and around the city. Musical styles and genres produced in Cape Town have therefore been assigned an ìidentityî which is first and foremost social. This volume tries to question the relationship established between musical styles and genres, and social ñ in this case pseudo-racial ñ identities. In Sounding the Cape, Denis-Constant Martin recomposes and examines through the theoretical prism of creolisation the history of music in Cape T
Catalogue by African Books Collective( serial )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
African publishers networking directory 1999/2000 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
African Books Collective : mid-term review 2006 by Nigel Billany( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Sur la philosophie africaine : critique de l'ethnophilosophie by Paulin J Hountondji( file )
2 editions published in 2013 in French and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Many contemporary African writers remain trapped in the quest for a worldview, philosophy, supposing a single ìAfricanî demesne to explain the entire continent, referring to a mythical past. Paulin Hountondji shows how these strange conceptual constructions have played a positive role in the resistance led by intellectuals of colonial rule: they responded to the negation of the oppression that it comprised of, but it was an ambiguous answer, especially because it was built on the principles derived from the works of European ethnologists, particularly the PËre Tempels. Independence opened a ne
A troubadour's thread by Sanya Osha( file )
3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
This volume powerfully conveys the pilgrimage of a singular spirit through adversity, equanimity, immanence and eventually, transcendence. It grapples with a range of emotions, topics and sensations. Christopher Okigbo achieved similar results but in an entirely different manner. Okigbo's vision is epical in its dimensions while Osha's work is infused with a sustained lyricism, mutedness or even more appropriately, quietude. Osha's poetry unveils a multi-layered journey from artistic infancy to complete aesthetic maturity. Most of this journey dwells upon the poet's inner states in which vast geographical vistas are revealed
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
ABC
Languages
English (36)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.