skip to content

Brown, Oliver Madox 1855-1874

Overview
Works: 47 works in 82 publications in 2 languages and 500 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ND497.B75, 759.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Oliver Madox Brown
Publications by Oliver Madox Brown
Publications by Oliver Madox Brown, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Oliver Madox Brown
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oliver Madox Brown
Gabriel Denver by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
16 editions published between 1873 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Sonnet written at the age of thirteen for a picture by Mrs. Stillman : and other poems by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The dwale bluth : Hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains of Oliver Madox-Brown ... by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
6 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Oliver Madox Brown; a biographical sketch, 1855-1874 by John H Ingram( Book )
2 editions published in 1883 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Draft letters by Oliver Madox Brown( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letters 1-51 were written by Ford Madox Brown on various subjects. Letters 56 and 57 were written by Oliver Madox Brown concerning the exhibition of his picture "Jason" at the Dudley Gallery
Letters : to Ford Madox Brown and Oliver Madox Brown by Jules Andrieu( Archival Material )
in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter 33 was written by A. Andrieu to offer sympathy during the fatal illness of Brown's wife. She died on 11 Oct. 1890
[Letter to stockholders] : Baltimore, June 21, 1860 by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Dwale bluth, hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains of oliver madox by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Gabriel Denver ( Book )
1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
DWALE BLUTH, HEBDITCH'S LEGACY AND OTHER LITERARY REMAINS OF OLIVER MADOX-BROWN by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Oliver Madox Brown correspondence by Oliver Madox Brown( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Dwale bluth, hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains of oliver madox by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Clifford's Inn [London], to [Oliver Madox] Brown by Samuel Butler( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Apologizing for not having written and explaining when he might be able to see Brown
GABRIEL DENVER (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Oliver Madox Brown ; a biographical sketch, 1885-1874 by John H Ingram( Book )
1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Dwale Bluth by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Poems by Oliver Madox Brown( file )
5 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The dwale bluth, Hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains by Oliver Madox Brown( file )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Brown, Oliver M.
Madox-Brown, Oliver 1855-1874
Oliver Madox Brown
Oliver Madox Brown English author and artist
Oliver Madox Brown kunstenaar uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1855-1874)
Languages
English (65)
French (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.