skip to content

Great Britain Office for National Statistics

Overview
Works: 2,903 works in 4,110 publications in 2 languages and 31,243 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography  Statistics‡vVital  Abstracts  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HD8381, 314.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Great Britain
Publications by Great Britain
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Labour market trends by Great Britain( file )
in English and held by 1,035 libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Population trends by Great Britain( file )
in English and held by 924 libraries worldwide
Economic & labour market review by Great Britain( file )
in English and Undetermined and held by 715 libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Financial statistics office for national statistics by Great Britain( file )
in 3 languages and held by 707 libraries worldwide
Britain ( serial )
in English and held by 673 libraries worldwide
Health statistics quarterly ( serial )
in English and held by 563 libraries worldwide
UK economic accounts ( Computer File )
in English and Undetermined and held by 553 libraries worldwide
United Kingdom national accounts by Great Britain( file )
in English and held by 550 libraries worldwide
Annual abstract of statistics by Great Britain( file )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 545 libraries worldwide
Each no. contains statistics for each preceding 15 years
Regional trends by Great Britain( file )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 481 libraries worldwide
Monthly digest of statistics by Great Britain( file )
in 3 languages and held by 427 libraries worldwide
Social trends : a publication of the Government Statistical Service by Great Britain( serial )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 349 libraries worldwide
Draws together social and economic data from a wide range of government departments and other organisations; paints a broad picture of British society and how it has been changing. There are 13 chapters each focusing on a different social policy area, described in tables, figures and text: population, households and families, education, labour market, income and wealth, expenditure, health, social protection, crime and justice, housing, environment, transport, lifestyles and social participation
Economic trends by Great Britain( serial )
in English and held by 329 libraries worldwide
Social trends by Great Britain( Book )
18 editions published between 1970 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 316 libraries worldwide
Using statistics and original commentary, 'Social Trends' combines text, tables and charts to present a narrative of life and lifestyles in modern Britain
UK ( serial )
in English and held by 291 libraries worldwide
Family spending a report on the ... expenditure and food survey ( file )
in English and held by 285 libraries worldwide
Birth statistics review of the Registrar General on births and patterns of family building in England and Wales by Great Britain( Computer File )
in English and held by 243 libraries worldwide
United Kingdom balance of payments ( file )
in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
United Kingdom balance of payments by Great Britain( serial )
in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
Annual abstract of statistics by Great Britain( Book )
16 editions published between 1997 and 2012 in English and held by 216 libraries worldwide
Compiled from over 100 sources, this publication includes over 10,000 series of data, covering key aspects of the UK's economic, social and industrial life. The data is presented in easy-to-read tables and backed up with explanatory notes and definitions
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Great Britain. Central Statistical Office

controlled identity Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Great Britain. National Statistics, Office for
Great Britain. Office for National Statistics.
Kantor Statistik Nasional
Office for National Statistics.
Office for National Statistics Behörde im Vereinigten Königreich
Office for National Statistics (Great Britain)
Office for National Statistics institut de statistique publique du Royaume-Uni
Office for National Statistics - Reino Unido
ONS.
ONS (Office for National Statistics ; Great Britain)
Swyddfa Ystadegau Gwladol
United Kingdom. Office for National Statistics.
国家統計局 イギリス政府の部局
英国国家统计署
英國國家統計署
Languages
English (233)
German (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.