skip to content

Lynch, Brian

Overview
Works: 77 works in 195 publications in 9 languages and 1,866 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Animated films  Children's films  Comedy films  Live sound recordings  Salsa (Music)  Latin jazz  Mambos (Music)  Jazz  3-D films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Author, Author of screenplay, Scenarist
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Brian Lynch
Publications by Brian Lynch
Most widely held works about Brian Lynch
 
Most widely held works by Brian Lynch
Listen here! by Eddie Palmieri( Sound Recording )
8 editions published in 2005 in 5 languages and held by 295 libraries worldwide
Minions by Pierre Coffin( visu )
26 editions published between 2015 and 2017 in 8 languages and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Minions Stuart, Kevin and Bob are recruited by Scarlett Overkill, a super-villain who, alongside her inventor husband Herb, hatches a plot to take over the world
Sueño by Eddie Palmieri( file )
6 editions published between 1989 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Palmas by Eddie Palmieri( Sound Recording )
9 editions published in 1994 in 4 languages and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Free to be by Donald Harrison( file )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
La perfecta II by Eddie Palmieri( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 74 libraries worldwide
The Latin side of Wayne Shorter by Wayne Shorter( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2008 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 70 libraries worldwide
American songbook by Phil Woods Quintet( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Another kind of blue : the Latin side of Miles Davis : live at the Blue Note by Miles Davis( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in No Linguistic Content and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Positootly! by John Beasley( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2009 in Undetermined and No Linguistic Content and held by 50 libraries worldwide
The Phil Woods Quartet/Quintet 20th anniversary set ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in No Linguistic Content and held by 48 libraries worldwide
American songbook by Phil Woods Quintet( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in No Linguistic Content and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Simpático by Brian Lynch( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Arete by Eddie Palmieri( Sound Recording )
6 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Celebration! by Phil Woods( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 in No Linguistic Content and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Resilience in the Pacific : addressing the critical issues : proceedings of a conference held in Wellington, New Zealand, 16-17 February 2011 ( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The focus of this conference was on the nature, relevance and implications of the concept of "resilience" as applied in the Pacific in the face of long-standing regional and local problems such as weak governance, access barriers in metropolitan markets, political patronage, population pressures on limited natural resources, the disproportionate size of public sectors, and challenges around economic and resource sustainablility. As well, New Zealand's near-neighbours are now confronted by a new suite of modern-day issues: climate change, cross-border crime, labour mobility, and more recently the intrusion of great-power rivalries into the region. Yet grounds for cautious optimism were identified and speakers pointed to areas of opportunity under-valued or untapped.--From back cover
Unsung heroes : a tribute to some underappreciated trumpet masters by Brian Lynch( Sound Recording )
6 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 33 libraries worldwide
An affair to remember by Phil Woods Quintet( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Mile high jazz : live in Denver by Phil Woods Quintet( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1996 in No Linguistic Content and held by 30 libraries worldwide
24/7 by Brian Lynch( Sound Recording )
7 editions published in 2005 in 4 languages and held by 30 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Brian Lynch Amerikaans componist
Brian Lynch amerikanischer Jazzmusiker
Brian Lynch musicien américain
Brian Lynch músico estadounidense
Брайан Линч
برایان لینچ آهنگساز آمریکایی
ブライアン・リンチ (ミュージシャン)
布萊恩·林奇
Languages
English (30)
Spanish (10)
Italian (6)
German (5)
Latin (2)
French (1)
Swedish (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Norwegian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.