skip to content

Tyler, Mary Palmer 1775-1866

Overview
Works: 12 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 329 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mary Palmer Tyler
Publications by Mary Palmer Tyler
Publications by Mary Palmer Tyler, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Mary Palmer Tyler
Grandmother Tyler's book : the recollections of Mary Palmer Tyler (Mrs. Royall Tyler) 1775-1866 by Mary Palmer Tyler( Book )
7 editions published in 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 180 libraries worldwide
Tyler Family letters by E. R Tyler( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
George Palmer Tyler is referred to as: Rev. George P. Tyler, Rev. G.P. Tyler, George Tyler, Rev. Geo. P. Tyler, Rev. Mr. Tyler, and G.P. Tyler. For clarity, he will be referred to as G.P. Tyler in this finding aid. G.P. Tyler was born in Brattleboro, Vermont in 1809. The son of lawyer/playwright Royall Tyler who wrote the first performed American comedy, The Contrast (1787), as well as The Algerine Captive (1797) and Mary who also authored The Maternal Physician (1811). He was a native to Brattleboro, Vermont and a graduate of Yale University and Union Theological Seminary, New York. G.P. Tyler married Elizabeth A. Trowbridge in 1841. Tyler was a pastor in Lowville, New York in the 1840s and then began serving as minister for the Centre Congregational Church in Brattleboro, Vermont in 1853 until his dismissal in 1867. He later moved with wife Elizabeth to Lansingburgh, New York and died in 1896
Mary Palmer Tyler correspondence by Mary Palmer Tyler( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letters written by Mary Palmer Tyler to her children. The first letter is dated February 4, 1825, Brattleboro, Vt., and includes a portion of the Royall Tyler's play "Joseph and his Bretheren." The remaining letters are dated ca. 1847
Royall Tyler collection by Royall Tyler( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The collection encompasses a large correspondence file of the Tyler family, including letters written and received by children and descendants of the family, as well as affiliated families such as the Palmers, the Boardmans and Meigs, and the Browns. Particularly well represented in the correspondence are Thomas Pickman Tyler, Guy Brown, and Diane Brown Tyler. There are also copies of commonplace books kept by various family members, and copies of sermons
Mary Tyler's journal by George Floyd Newbrough( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Autobiography of Mary Palmer Tyler by Mary Palmer Tyler( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Autobiographical ms. of Tyler including details of the life of her husband, Judge Royall Tyler of Vermont
 
Alternative Names
American matron 1775-1866
Palmer, Mary Hunt 1775-1866
Tyler, Mary Hunt 1775-1866
Tyler, Royall 1775-1866 Mrs
Tyler, Royall Mrs. 1775-1866
Languages
English (25)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.