skip to content

Raekwon (Musician)

Overview
Works: 234 works in 363 publications in 3 languages and 6,313 library holdings
Genres: Rap (Music)  Popular music  History 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Composer, Vocalist
Classifications: M1630.18.W47, 782.421649
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Raekwon
Publications by Raekwon
Most widely held works by Raekwon
My beautiful dark twisted fantasy by Kanye West( Sound Recording )
8 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 742 libraries worldwide
Fifth studio release by the American hip hop artist. The album was released to great critical acclaim and includes the singles 'Power (feat. Dwele)', 'Runaway' and 'Monster'. Guest performers include Jay-Z, Kid Cudi, Rick Ross, John Legend, Bon Iver and many more
Never say never the remixes by Justin Bieber( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 432 libraries worldwide
The unofficial soundtrack to Justin Bieber's 3D movie features four remixed versions of songs from his 2010 hit album My World 2.0, as well as the tracks Never Say Never (originally featured in the Karate Kid remake) and Born to Be Somebody
Cruel summer ( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 404 libraries worldwide
"Parental advisory: explicit content"--Container
Give the drummer some by Travis Barker( Sound Recording )
5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
After collaborating on several tracks for artists like T.I. and Paul Wall, Blink-182 drummer Travis Barker emerges with his own solo album. Combining rock and hip-hop, the album boasts several stellar guest artists, including the Game, Swizz Beats, Lil' Wayne, Rick Ross, and more. The album also includes the single Can a Drummer Get Some
Only built 4 Cuban linx by Raekwon( Sound Recording )
8 editions published in 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 224 libraries worldwide
After 14 years, Raekwon delivers the highly anticipated follow-up to his acclaimed 1995 solo debut
Wu massacre by Method Man( Sound Recording )
10 editions published in 2010 in 3 languages and held by 223 libraries worldwide
Shaolin vs. Wu-Tang by Raekwon( Sound Recording )
7 editions published in 2011 in 3 languages and held by 221 libraries worldwide
Raekown kicks off 2011 with the first of two planned releases for the year. Shaolin Vs. Wu-Tang features a kung-fu theme with guest appearances from several of hip-hop's biggest names, including Rick Ross, Jim Jones, and Busta Rhymes
LAX by Game( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 213 libraries worldwide
Produced by Dr. Dre, the Game's third studio release is rumored to be his last
Fishscale by Ghostface Killah( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
The big bang by Busta Rhymes( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Excuse my French by French Montana( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 183 libraries worldwide
Karim Kharbouch (born November 9, 1984) better known by his stage name French Montana, is an American rapper born in Morocco
The man with the iron fists original motion picture soundtrack ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 163 libraries worldwide
This soundtrack features fifteen songs from the film, including several original songs from Kanye West, the Wu-Tang Clan, Talib Kweli, Ghostface Killah, Pusha T and Raekwon. Also, RZA teams up with the Black Keys for the new song 'The Baddest Man Alive'
BlakRoc by BlakRoc( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Legendary weapons by Wu-Tang Clan (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 160 libraries worldwide
Wu Block by Ghostface Killah( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
Parental advisory: explicit content
Only built 4 Cuban linx-- by Raekwon( Sound Recording )
5 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Performing with street-tough lyrics focusing on the roughness of his everyday life, Raekwon is joined by fellow Wu-Tang member Ghostface Killah on most of the album's 18 tracks
Heart of a champion by Paul Wall( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 127 libraries worldwide
Paul Wall debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 with his first album, The People's Champ, in 2005. Now he returns with a hard-hitting fourth album that includes the single I'm on Patron
Capo by Jim Jones( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Bling a planet rock ( visu )
2 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Travel to war-torn Sierra Leone in West Africa, where hip-hop celebrities meet the victims of the blood diamond industry, and learn the connection between hip-hop and the victims of the blood diamond industry
Wu-Tang chamber music by Wu-Tang Clan (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 117 libraries worldwide
With inspiration from classic soul and kung fu imagery, the Wu-Tang Clan creates a radical departure from the 2007 release 8 Diagrams. This album features appearances from AZ, Cormega, MF Doom, and Noreaga
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Chef, 1968-
Chef (Musician)
Chef Raekwon
Chef Raekwon, 1968-
Chef Raekwon (Musician)
Woods, Corey
Woods, Corey, 1968-
Woods, Corey 1968- Wirklicher Name
Languages
English (71)
German (1)
French (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.