skip to content

Great Britain Office for National Statistics Social Survey Division

Overview
Works: 155 works in 325 publications in 1 language and 2,341 library holdings
Genres: Statistics‡vMedical  Vital statistics  Census data  Periodicals 
Classifications: HA1134, 362.204220941
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Great Britain
Publications by Great Britain
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Health in England 1996 : what people know, what people think, what people do by Jacqui Hansbro( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Adult dental health survey : oral health in the United Kingdom 1998 ; a survey ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Teenage smoking attitudes in 1996 : a survey of the smoking behaviour, knowledge, and attitudes of 11 to 15 year olds in England by Lindsey Jarvis( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Of main findings. 1. Introduction. 1.1. Content of the survey. 1.2. Sample coverage. 1.3. Design of the survey. - 2. Smoking behaviour. 2.1. Prevalence of smoking in relation to age. 2.2. Number of cigarettes smoked. 2.3. Brand of cigarettes smoked. 2.4. Who offered cigarettes. 2.5. Social factors in relation to smoking behaviour. 2.6. Educational factors in relation to smoking behaviour. - 3. Family smoking behaviour and attitudes. 3.1. Parents' smoking behaviour. 3.2. Perceived attitudes of parents to pupils' smoking. - 4. Pupils' perceptions of smoking risks and prevalence. 4.1. Perceived likelihood of adverse consequences of smoking. 4.2. Pupils' perception of their own health. - 5. Giving up smoking. 5.1. Age at which smokers think they will stop smoking. 5.2. Attempts to give up smoking. 5.3. Role of others in helping smokers to give up. - 6. Cigarette advertising and sponsorship. 6.1. Brand of cigarettes seen advertised. - 7. Health information. 7.1. Information received in school. 7.2. Recollection of adverts about health issues in the media. 7.3. Anti-smoking information in the media. 7.4. Recognition of Respect campaign. - 8.1. The sample. 8.2. The questionnaires. 8.3. Comparison of prevalence estimates with data from the Department of Health survey
Health in England 1995 : what people know, what people think, what people do by Great Britain( Book )
6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Psychiatric morbidity among homeless people ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Living in Britain : results from the ... General household survey by Great Britain( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Living in Britain : preliminary results from the 1995 general household survey by Great Britain( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Adults with a psychotic disorder living in the community ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Economic activity and social functioning of residents with psychiatric disorders ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Living in Britain : results from the 2000 general household survey by Great Britain( Book )
4 editions published between 1900 and 2002 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Smoking among secondary school children in 1996 : England : an enquiry carried out by Social Survey Division of ONS on behalf of the Department of Health by Lindsey Jarvis( Book )
6 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
An enquiry carried out by the Social Survey Division of ONS on behalf of the DoH, examining prevalence and consumption of cigarettes by secondary school children, purchase of cigarettes, the role of family and friends, and social and educational factors
Young carers and their families : a survey carried out by the Social Survey Division of ONS on behalf of the Department of Health by Alison Walker( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Young teenagers and alcohol in 1996 by Eileen Goddard( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
"This report presents findings from a ... survey of schoolchildren aged 11-15 in England in 1996"--Page 4 of cover
Smoking, drinking and drug use among teenagers in 1998 by Eileen Goddard( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys. Social Survey Division

Great Britain. Office for National Statistics. Social Survey Division.
Office for National Statistics. Social Survey Division.
Social Survey Division.
Social Survey Division of the Office for National Statistics
United Kingdom. Office for National Statistics. Social Survey Division.
Languages
English (88)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.