skip to content

Kim, Dong-wan

Overview
Works: 7 works in 8 publications in 3 languages and 7 library holdings
Genres: Dissertations, Academic 
Roles: Actor
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Dong-wan Kim
Publications by Dong-wan Kim
Most widely held works by Dong-wan Kim
Sŏn'gyosa ga doeryŏmyŏn by Oswald J Smith( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in Korean and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Người tôi yêu phim truyện Hàn Quốc ( visu )
in Vietnamese and held by 1 library worldwide
Mul-den-dong-san-gatun ne young-hon by Luci Shaw( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in Korean and held by 1 library worldwide
Small living : multi unit dwelling in high density city by Dong Wan Kim( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
City population is becoming more denser [sic], leading to a greater demand for home/living space. In addition, the average age of these urban dwellers is becoming younger in certain areas of the city. Statistics show that the American family structure is changing. Additionally the economics of home ownership have [sic] changed. Many people cannot afford big houses. They also do not need them to the same degree as they have been built. Boston, particularly in the Fenway area, shows unique population statistics. About more than half of the Fenway population, who are age 18-24, are living with themselves or a housemate. This thesis proposes a new paradigm for minimally sized dwelling units. The project examines how people are living in small dwellings and what methods are available to make the space more efficient
A unified model of one-dimension two-fluid horizontal flows and its stability analysis by Dong-Wan Kim( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
An improved version of the one-dimensional horizontal two-fluid flow model has been developed by incorporating physical terms for gravity and local void fraction profiles. Introduction of an interface mixing layer concept allows the one-dimensional two-fluid model to remain hyperbolic. This will overcomes a major obstacle in using the current one-dimensional two-fluid horizontal flow model that was developed without considering the local void fraction information. All these concepts allow the creation of a unified one-dimensional two-fluid model that would work over a wide range of flow structure and wide range of stable relative velocities. The unified formulation removes the unphysical instability caused by switching between flow regimes transition correlations. By eliminating the unphysical instability or numerical oscillations, a smooth transition near flow regime transition boundaries is possible. The unified interfacial model could significantly improve the numerical stability of a thermal-hydraulic code by eliminating the need for a subjective flow regime map and flow regime dependent correlations with the unified correlation. It is shown that the proposed one-dimensional two-fluid horizontal flow model is stable in a range of flow regimes. To investigate the achieved physical stability, a theoretical characteristic stability analysis is performed with inviscous flow condition. The result is similar to the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability criterion, but closer to realistic two-fluid natural stability. The unified two-fluid model could significantly improve the stability of horizontal flows and yield a more promising approach to a variety of practical problems
Spin kick ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in Korean and held by 1 library worldwide
Buồn ơi xin chào mi-- ( visu )
in Vietnamese and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The story surrounds four brothers who after years of fighting and hatred pull together and reconcile to revive their father's business
 
Alternative Names
Kim Dong-wan 1979-....
김 동완 1979-....
Languages
Korean (4)
English (2)
Vietnamese (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.