skip to content
viaf-141853867Wed Jan 15 11:16:24 EST 2014549255092841

PLEASE NOTE: This Identity has been been retired and is no longer being kept current.

Rotman School of Management

Overview
Works: 7 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 32 library holdings
Classifications: hd58, 338.6042
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rotman School of Management
Publications by Rotman School of Management
Most widely held works by Rotman School of Management
Locating for potential an empirical study of Company X's innovation centre in Vancouver, British Columbia by Richard Florida( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The greater Vancouver, B.C. region has long been seen as an outpost to a staples economy (Innis 1999; Hutton 1997; Barnes 1996) and a gateway to the Asia Pacific for over one hundred years (Edgington and Goldberg 1992; Hutton 1998). However, over the past two years a leading US based high technology firm, referred to as "Company X", established a key innovation centre in Vancouver. Clearly, it is a very exciting time for the Vancouver region as it makes this transition from being a "timber town" towards becoming a creative hotbed of global talent (the international creative class) and being seen as a possible leader in new ideas that propels the global software industry forward. Thus, at this time, it is important to take a closer and more in-depth look at the reason for Company X's initial reasons for choosing Vancouver over other comparable locations, whether regionally, nationally, and/or globally when it came to selecting a site that would allow it to gain access to potential pools of highly skilled labour not living in the immediate vicinity of the Vancouver region. Geographers have paid considerable attention to firm location decisions when it comes to access to human capital over the past 80 years. These approaches range from neoclassical location theory, to the works of Jane Jacobs and Ullman (1958) who both stress the importance of existing talent contributing to regional development.
The finance crisis and rescue : What went wrong? Why? What lessons can be learned ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Talent, technology & tolerance in Canadian regional development by Richard Florida( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
This article examines the factors that shape economic development in Canadian regions. It employs path analysis and structural equation models to isolate the effects of technology, human capital and/or the creative class, universities, the diversity of service industries and openness to immigrants, minorities and gay and lesbian populations on regional income. It also examines the effects of several broad occupations groups - business and finance, management, science, arts and culture, education, and healthcare -- on regional income. The findings indicate that both human capital and the creative class have a direct effect on regional income. Openness and tolerance also have a significant effect on regional development in Canada. Openness toward the gay and lesbian population has a direct effect on both human capital and the creative class, while tolerance toward immigrants and visible minorities is directly associated with higher regional incomes. The university has a relatively weak effect on regional incomes and on technology as well. Management, business and finance, and science occupations have a sizeable effect on regional income; arts and culture occupations have a significant effect on technology; health and education occupations have no effect on regional income.
Rotman : the alumni magazine of the Rotman School of Management ( Journal / Magazine / Newspaper )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Rotman : the magazine of the Rotman School of Management ( Journal / Magazine / Newspaper )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Canadian board index by Spencer Stuart (Firme)( Journal / Magazine / Newspaper )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Assessing the strength of the Toronto biopharmaceutical cluster by Roger L Martin( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names

controlled identity Joseph L. Rotman School of Management

University of Toronto. Rotman School of Management
Languages
English (9)
� 2007 OCLC Online Computer Library Center, Inc. WorldCat Identities is covered by the OCLC ResearchWorks terms and conditions
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.