skip to content

Wagmuth, Wolfram

Overview
Works: 52 works in 96 publications in 1 language and 413 library holdings
Genres: History  Popular works 
Roles: Translator, Author
Classifications: NA680, 828.91208
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Wolfram Wagmuth
Publications by Wolfram Wagmuth
Publications by Wolfram Wagmuth, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Wolfram Wagmuth
Des Jeux et des hommes : psychologie des relations humaines by Eric Berne( Book )
13 editions published between 1967 and 2015 in German and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Getting to know others and what they are doing. Big words hide the reality of what's going on between people
Theory and design in the first machine age by Reyner Banham( Book )
8 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in German and held by 69 libraries worldwide
First published in 1960, this text deals with the formation of attitudes, themes and forms which were characteristic of artists and architects working primarily in Europe between 1900 and 1930 under the compulsion of new technological developments in the f
Computers and common sense: the myth of thinking machines by Mortimer Taube( Book )
3 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in German and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Europa im 18. Jahrhundert : die Aristokratie und ihre Herausforderung durch das Bürgertum by George F. E Rudé( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Die Angst vor dem Neuen : Freiheit als Herausforderung und Aufgabe by Eric Hoffer( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Weltstädte : mit 12 Tab. by Peter Hall( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in German and held by 18 libraries worldwide
A layman's guide to psychiatry and psychoanalysis by Eric Berne( Book )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Eric Berne is best known as the author of the 1965 classic Games People Play. A Layman's Guide to Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis, first published in 1947, is his introduction to the psychoanalytic school of thought, written in accessible language
The ghost in the machine by Arthur Koestler( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The phrase 'the ghost in the machine' was coined by Gilbert Ryle in his 1949 book The Concept of Mind, and was intended to point out the absurdity of traditional Cartesian mind-body dualism; presumably there was also an attempt to echo the phrase deus ex machina, or "god from the machine", i.e. an artificial solution to a complex problem. Koestler, in writing The Ghost in the Machine in 1967, appropriated Ryle's phrase, although he had a pretty low opinion of Ryle himself -- he dismissed him as a 'snickering' Oxford don with no knowledge of any of the sciences that would have given his ideas more weight. Ryle nevertheless had the philosopher's gift for analogy, and used a number of metaphors for the mind-body problem, all of which could have supplied titles: they included 'the sealed signal box', 'the two parallel theatres' and 'the horse in the locomotive'
Vom Sklavenhandel zur Kolonialisierung : afrikanisch-europäische Beziehungen zwischen 1500 und 1900 by Basil Davidson( Book )
4 editions published in 1966 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Mesopotamien : Assyrer, Babylonier, Sumerer by H. W. F Saggs( Book )
3 editions published between 1966 and 1976 in Undetermined and German and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Gesammelte Schriften by Melanie Klein( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The Italian city-republics by Daniel Philip Waley( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The population - Status & occupation - Growth of the town - Institutions - The podesta - Administration - Church & state - Government - Citizenship - The contado - Feudal nobility - Conduct of diplomacy - Lombard leagues - Civic spirit & the visual arts - Nobles & magnates - The Popolo - Guelfs & Ghibellines - Triumph of the Signoria
Die Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika : von der Kolonie zur Weltmacht by Max Savelle( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A short history of the Russian revolution by Joel Carmichael( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Using Sukhanov's eyewitness memoir, the author recreates the stormy social and political events, from February 23, 1917 to October 1917, which saw the overthrow of the monarchy and Bolshevik surge to power
Was sagen Sie, nachdem Sie "Guten Tag" gesagt haben : Psychologie des menschlichen Verhaltens by Eric Berne( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Der Mensch mit dem wir leben : ein Handbuch unseres Verhaltens by Desmond Morris( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in German and held by 5 libraries worldwide
A short history of American civilization by Max Savelle( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Regeln gegen Mitmenschen (Put-offs and come-ons, dt.) by A. H Chapman( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Das Staffageproblem in der deutschen Landschaftsmalerei um 1800 by Wolfram Wagmuth( Book )
2 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Zeitalter im Chaos by Immanuel Velikovsky( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Wagmuth, Wolfram K. 1917-1985
Wilmersdorff, Wolfram von 1917-1985
Languages
German (57)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.