skip to content

Harte, F. B.

Overview
Works: 19 works in 20 publications in 5 languages and 24 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Fiction  History 
Classifications: PS1822, 813.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about F. B Harte
Publications by F. B Harte
Most widely held works by F. B Harte
The luck of Roaring Camp : and other sketches by Bret Harte( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Classic american short stories = Nouvelles classiques américaines by Ernest Hemingway( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Molly Cotton-Tail / Erskine Caldwell -- The battler = Le champion / Ernest Hemingway -- Graven image = L'idole / John O'Hara -- The bride comes to Yellow Sky = La mariée arrive à Yellow Sky / Stephen Crane -- The celebrated jumping frog of Calaveras county = La célèbre grenouille du comté de Calaveras / Mark Twain -- The outcasts of poker flat = Les bannis de poker flat / Francis B. Harts
La novia del bandido by Francis Brett Harte( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The Luck of Roaring Camp by F. B Harte( Computer File )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Page(s) 183-189
Selected stories of Bret Harte : the Luck of Roaring camp, The outcasts of Poker Flat, Tennessee's partner, Mliss, and other tales by Bret Harte( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Francis Brett Hart, better known as Bret Harte, was born in 1836. He was best known for his stories of life in the Californian Wild West.This book contains 21 stories, including his most famous: 'The Luck of Roaring Camp'
The Overland monthly ( serial )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Fate by F. B Harte( Computer File )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Fate by F. B Harte( file )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
(dlps) volume: ahj1472.1-01.005
Cuentos del oeste by Bret Harte( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Geschichten aus dem Wilden Westen Erweiterte Ausgabe by Bret Harte( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
Francis Bret Harte war ein US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller der bekannt geworden ist durch seine Erzählungen aus der Zeit der Kolonialisierung des Westens. Dieser Band beinhaltet: Die Geschichte einer Mine Ein Schiff von Anno 49 Eine Blaugras-Penelope In der Prairie verlassen Pioniere des Westens Die Serie "Meisterwerke der Literatur" beinhaltet die Klassiker der deutschen und weltweiten Literatur in einer einzigartigen Sammlung. Lesen Sie die besten Werke grosser Schriftsteller, Poeten, Autoren und Philosophen auf Ihrem elektronischen Lesegerät. Dieses Werk bietet zusätzlich * Eine Biografie/Bibliografie des Autors
Die Geschichte einer Mine by Bret Harte( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
San Francisco from the Sea by F. B Harte( Computer File )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Page(s) 63-64
To a Sea-Bird by F. B Harte( file )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
San Francisco from the Sea by F. B Harte( file )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
(dlps) volume: ahj1472.1-01.001
To a Sea-Bird by F. B Harte( Computer File )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Récits californiens by Bret Harte( Book )
1 edition published in 1887 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Bret Harte naît aux Etats-Unis, dans l'Etat de New-York, vers 1840. Très jeune, il émigre comme tant d'autres pionniers vers l'Ouest mythique. Il devient journaliste à l'Atlantic Monthly. Sont talent littéraire lui vaut d'être nommé directeur d'un journal concurrent, l'Overland Monthly, où il publie des récits qui paraîtront en recueil aux Etats-Unis et en Angleterre vers 1870. Peu de mois avant sa mort, Charles Dickens saluera en Bret Harte l'avènement d'un rival. "Récits californiens" est un témoignage priviligié de la vie quotidienne des pionniers du Far West
Rasskazy : perevod s anglijskogo by Francis Brett Harte( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in Russian and held by 1 library worldwide
The Luck of Roaring Camp by F. B Harte( file )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
In der Prairie verlassen by Bret Harte( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bret-Harte, Francis
Harte, Brett
Harte, F. B.
Harte, Francis
Harte, Francis B.
Harte, Francis Bret-
Harte, Francis Brett
Languages
English (5)
German (3)
Spanish (2)
French (1)
Russian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.