skip to content

Léturgie, J. (Jean)

Overview
Works: 294 works in 697 publications in 12 languages and 2,170 library holdings
Genres: Western comic books, strips, etc  Juvenile works  Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Fiction  Comics (Graphic works) 
Roles: Author, Scenarist, Contributor, Illustrator, Creator, Other, Adapter, Interviewee
Classifications: PN6747.M64, 741.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about J Léturgie
Publications by J Léturgie
Most widely held works by J Léturgie
Sneeuwpret : blunders 8 by Michael Spence Lowdell Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Van de kaart : blunders 10 by Michael Spence Lowdell Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 103 libraries worldwide
Om je dood te lachen : blunders 9 by Michael Spence Lowdell Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Dutch and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Op oorlogspad : blunders 7 by Michael Spence Lowdell Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 96 libraries worldwide
The Pony Express by Morris( Book )
27 editions published between 1988 and 2014 in 7 languages and held by 92 libraries worldwide
In 1860, getting from Missouri to California on the West Coast took a long, long time not to mention a certain degree of courage. Annoyed at the delay in communication, the federal government offers a grant to whoever can solve the problem and set-up a fast, reliable mail system linking East and West. In response, entrepreneur W.H. Russell founds the Pony Express company: fearless men riding day and night, changing horses at way stations. But not everyone likes that idea
De brug over de Mississipi by Michael Spence Lowdell Morris( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in Dutch and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Opgelet, flaterend neefje! by Simon Léturgie( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 77 libraries worldwide
The Daily Star by Morris( Book )
39 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in 9 languages and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Horace Greeley is heading west with his printing press and his rock-solid belief in the power of the press, printing issues of his Daily Star as he goes. But his insistence on publishing the truth isn't making him universally loved. When Lucky Luke meets the quirky journalist, he agrees to help him settle in Dead End Gulch and protect him against those who would rather not see their dirty deeds in print
Klondike by Morris( Book )
15 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in 5 languages and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
In een goed blaadje! by Simon Léturgie( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in Dutch and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Kid Lucky by Morris( Book )
8 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
Sarah Bernhardt by Morris( Book )
38 editions published between 1982 and 2014 in 9 languages and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
The Daltons' amnesia by Jean Léturgie( Book )
6 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
COMIC STRIP FICTION / GRAPHIC NOVELS. After a fellow inmate, having received a blow to the head, forgets his own name and is freed as a brand new man, the Daltons start pretending to be amnesiac in order to escape the prison. So as to test their supposed amnesia - and hopefully allow them to retrieve their memories should it be real - they are put in familiar situations: bank hold-ups, train robberies - under Lucky Luke's supervision, of course. Ages 7+
Oklahoma Jim by Morris( Book )
16 editions published between 1997 and 2013 in 8 languages and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Lustige Comic-Episoden mit dem unermüdlichen Westernhelden und Kämpfer gegen Ganoven und Gangster aller Art
Les Dalton à la noce by Morris( Book )
16 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Consternation parmi la population d'Haddley City où Lucky Like s'était rendu pour assister au mariage de son vieil ami, le shérif Samuel Parker avec la jeune Adeline Blossom. La cérémonie est interrompue par l'annonce de l'arrivée imminente du train de midi et des Dalton, qui se sont évadés, sont venus se venger et pendre le shérif.--[Memento]
De clown by Morris( Book )
6 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Tegneserie. Den skøre hund Ratata gør sammen med drengen Douglas, der er på ferie i fængslet, karriere som cirkus-klovne
Le pont sur le Mississipi by Morris( Book )
14 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 26 libraries worldwide
The three stars of Ingaar by Jean Léturgie( Book )
14 editions published between 1984 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 24 libraries worldwide
L'infâme Mortepierre entreprend de voler, à leurs propriétaires, les trois pierres magiques d'Ingaar. Le chevalier Percevan tente de l'en empêcher. Pour cela, il doit vaincre la sorcellerie de Ciensinfus. Cette bande nous transporte dans un monde fantastique au cœur du Moyen Âge. [SDM]
La Mascotte by Morris( Book )
8 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
Rantanplan otage by Xavier Fauche( Book )
5 editions published between 1992 and 2012 in French and held by 20 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Jean Léturgie Frans scenarioschrijver
Jean Léturgie französischer Comic-Autor
Jean Léturgie French screenwriter
Léturgie
Léturgie 1947-...
Léturgie 1948-...
Léturgie, J.
Léturgie, J. 1947-
Léturgie, J. (Jean)
Léturgie, Jean
Languages
French (93)
Spanish (33)
German (30)
Dutch (21)
English (14)
Finnish (8)
Catalan (7)
Danish (4)
Italian (4)
Vietnamese (3)
Swedish (2)
Indonesian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.