skip to content

Guiod, Jacques

Overview
Works: 231 works in 378 publications in 2 languages and 1,158 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  Popular works  Miscellanea  Pictorial works  Biography‡vPictorial works  Suspense fiction  Comic books, strips, etc  History  Drama 
Roles: Translator, Other, Author of introduction, Adapter, Author, Contributor
Classifications: PS3558.A6558, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jacques Guiod
Publications by Jacques Guiod
Most widely held works by Jacques Guiod
Is science necessary? : essays on science and scientists by Max F Perutz( Book )
2 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in French and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Science and food production, health, energy, population growth - Science in war - Great scientists (Alexander Fleming, Ernest Rutherford, Max Planck, Francis Crick, James Watson, Chaim Weizmann)
Au-delà du cerveau : de l'intelligence biologique à l'intelligence artificielle by Robert Jastrow( Book )
4 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in French and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Red dragon by Thomas Harris( Book )
11 editions published between 1982 and 2013 in French and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Analyse : Roman policier (suspense)
Exploring the earth and the cosmos : the growth and future of human knowledge by Isaac Asimov( Book )
4 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in French and English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Tells the story of how people have learned and continue to learn about their world, covering explorations, discoveries, inventions, theories, and speculation
Les Défis du troisième millénaire by Ervin Laszlo( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Frontières : les plus récentes découvertes de la science sur l'homme, la terre et l'univers by Isaac Asimov( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Un recueil des articles publiés par l'auteur dans sa chronique scientifique hebdomadaire du ##Los Angeles Times##
Mexique : roman by James A Michener( Book )
7 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in French and held by 27 libraries worldwide
L'Admirable machine humaine ( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in French and held by 23 libraries worldwide
I am the only running footman by Martha Grimes( Book )
7 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in French and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Roman criminel anglais traditionnel tant par les protagonistes, efficaces et possédant le sens de l'humour, que par le décor rural du Devon et des rumeurs
Calvin et Hobbes by Bill Watterson( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The mummy, or Ramses the damned : a novel by Anne Rice( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in French and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Réédition. Quittant ses vampires, l'écrivaine fait revivre un Ramsès en Dr. Ramsey dans l'Angleterre des années 1900. Mélange de ##Tarzan## et de ##Fantôme de l'opéra##. [SDM]
Space by James A Michener( Book )
2 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in French and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Engineer Stanley Mott, astronomy student John Pope, naval hero Norman Grant, and rocket engineer Dieter Kolff serve as principals in the forty-year history of America's space program
Perle de Chine by Anchee Min( Book )
4 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in French and held by 16 libraries worldwide
In the small southern town of Chin-kiang, in the last days of the nineteenth century, young Willow and young Pearl S. Buck, the headstrong daughter of zealous Christian missionaries, bump heads and embark on a friendship that will sustain both of them through one of the most tumultuous periods in Chinese history
Impératrice Orchidée by Anchee Min( Book )
7 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in French and held by 15 libraries worldwide
La jeune et jolie Orchidée se présente au palais de la Cité interdite dans l'espoir de devenir concubine de l'empereur et arracher ainsi sa famille de petite noblesse ruinée à la misère. A force d'intrigues, elle finit par gagner la couche et la confiance de l'empereur
The weatherman : a novel by Steve Thayer( Book )
4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in French and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Un triangle amoureux dont l'un des composants pourrait t̊re un tueur en sřie. Malgr ̌l'avis de Stephen King, un thriller un peu rat.̌ [SDM]
Les Cinq paliers : comment s'est modifiée notre lecture de l'univers by Gerald S Hawkins( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in French and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Scorpion noir : roman by John Katzenbach( Book )
6 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in French and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Edward S. Curtis : sur la trace des nations indiennes by Edward S Curtis( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 13 libraries worldwide
David Seymour (Chim) by Tom Beck( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Průřez dílem fotografa polského původu, jednoho ze zakladatelů světoznáměho sdružení fotoreportérů "Magnum Photos" Záměrně užíval svého objektivu, aby podal pravdivé svědectví o pohnuté době, ve které žil. K jeho nejznámějším dílům patří mimo jiné i fotografický seriál o lidech v bombardované Barceloně za občanské války i jeho půvabné obrázky dětí. Úvodní studie seznamuje s umělcovými životními osudy
Gandhi by Peter Rühe( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Guiot Jacques
Gviod Jacques
Languages
French (74)
English (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.