skip to content

Cairney, P. T.

Overview
Works: 54 works in 74 publications in 1 language and 114 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about P. T Cairney
Publications by P. T Cairney
Most widely held works by P. T Cairney
Road user behaviours which contribute to accidents at urban arterial/local intersections by P. T Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Improving truck safety in Australia : a summary of Phase I of the Australian Truck Safety Study by P. T Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Symbol design & testing methodology project : a proposed testing methodology for public information symbols by P Cairney( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Symbol design & testing methodology project : determination of need for a symbol by David Sless( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Safety at traffic signals by P. T Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A pilot study of drivers' judgements about speed limits, safe speeds and average speeds by PT Cairney( Book )
4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Lifting our game : an action and research plan to improve safety in the Australian road transport industry by P. T Cairney( Article )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Development of techniques for studying unsafe driving actions by K. D Charlesworth( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
This study investigates techniques for studying the incidence of unsafe driving actions (UDAs) in both the accident and normal driving population in an attempt to develop an overall plan for measuring relative crash risk of UDAs. Stage 1 re-analysed the Adelaide in depth study (Mclean et al. 1979) coding driver behaviour with definitions from previous studies. During this procedure it became apparent that an improved system for assigning UDAs was required. This led to the development of a flow chart technique which was found to be both reliable and sufficently detailed. Stage 2 applied the flow chart technique to police crash report forms. A pilot study suggests that additional information held at Police Headquarters may be the most successful way to re-attempt Stage 2. Stage 3 piloted several techniques for observing UDAs in the normal driving population. Road safety. Driving. Safety. Road accidents. Techniques Accident reports. Driver behaviour
An analysis of casualty accidents at urban intersections in Victoria and their relationship to traffic control devices by P. T Cairney( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Validity of preference ranking as a screening procedure for symbolic signs by PT Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A literature study of pavement user ratings by PT Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Why are young drivers over-represented in traffic accidents? by John E Catchpole( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Tests of symbol signs for local area traffic management and merging applications by P Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Report of inspection of railway level crossing treatments, Dubbo and Broken Hill, February 7 and 8 1990 by P Cairney( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
An investigation of car users' perceptions of the ride quality of roads by David Potter( Book )
2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A pilot study of estimates of the riskiness of driving situations by P. T Cairney( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Report of visits in Europe April/May 1984 by P. T Cairney( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The driving experience of the disabled by P. T Cairney( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The conspicuity of bicycle lighting under on-road conditions by P. T Cairney( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cairney, P.T
Languages
English (39)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.