WorldCat Identities

Santtila, Pekka

Overview
Works: 14 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 24 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pekka Santtila
Explorations in the psychology of testimony by Pekka Santtila( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How far from home offenders travel : an international comparison of crime trips in homicide, rape, burglary, and robbery cases( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in the psychology of testimony by Pekka Santtila( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic analysis of human extrapair mating : heritability, between-sex correlation, and receptor genes for vasopressin and oxytocin by Brendan P Zietsch( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women's and men's sexual preferences and activities with respect to the partner's age : evidence for female choice by Jan Antfolk( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Crime scene actions and offender characteristics in arsons by Helinä Häkkänen( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The applicability of psycho-legal research : sexual interest, deception and suggestibility : proceedings of the third Joint Nordic PhD Course in Legal and Investigative Psychology by Joint Nordic PhD Course in Legal and Investigative Psychology( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pahat pojat -elokuva ja rikollisuus : "saanu ehkä vähän ideaa, mut omaa päätä sitä kummiski käyttää" by Anne Alvesalo( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inferring the characteristics of an arsonist from crime scene actions : a case study in offender profiling by Pekka Santtila( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oikeuspsykologia toim. Pekka Santtila, Ghitta Weizmann-Henelius( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Juvenile firesetters : crime scene actions and offender characteristics by Pekka Santtila( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gene–Environment Correlation Between the Dopamine Transporter Gene (DAT1) Polymorphism and Childhood Experiences of Abuse( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the present study, we investigated the possible gene–environment correlation between the dopamine transporter gene (DAT1) polymorphism and childhood experiences of abuse and neglect. Genetic information was obtained from 1,442 male and 2,178 female twins and their siblings drawn from a Finnish population-based sample. The Childhood Trauma Questionnaire was used to measure the childhood experiences of abuse and neglect. In men, the DAT1 polymorphism was associated with having experienced sexual abuse in childhood, such that men with the 9R9R genotype reported less sexual abuse experiences than men with the 9R10R or the 10R10R genotypes. In women, there was an association between the DAT1 polymorphism and childhood experiences of emotional abuse, such that women with the 9R9R genotype reported less emotional abuse experiences than women with the 9R10R or 10R10R genotypes. No other associations between the DAT1 polymorphism and childhood experiences of abuse and neglect were found. In sum, the results suggested that some genetic components might predispose children to experience childhood abuse and neglect. Possible reasons for this association were discussed
Disgust elicited by third-party incest : the roles of biological relatedness, co-residence, and family relationship by Jan Antfolk( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Male Sexual Interest In and Offending Against Children: The Abused-Abuser Hypothesis( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ABSTRACT: An association between experiences of sexual abuse in one's childhood (ECSA), and sexual offending against children in adult age has been established in several studies. The aim of the present study was to further elucidate this link. First, we explored whether ECSA predicted different types of adult sexual offending against children hands-on, child pornography offenders, and perpetrators with both types of offenses( = mixed offenders). Mixed offenders reported more ECSA than child sexual abuse offenders (CSA) and child pornography offenders (CP). Furthermore, the aim was to explore whether ECSA and childhood maltreatment were risk factors for adult sexual interest in minors. Emotional abuse was associated with sexual interest in below-16-year-olds. However, we did not find an additive effect of having experienced several forms of abuse in childhood on adult sexual interest in below-16-year-olds
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.78 for How far fr ... to 0.99 for Genetic an ...)

Alternative Names
Pekka Santtila Finnish psychologist, PhD, professor of applied psychology (Åbo Akademi University, Turku, Finland)

Pekka Santtila suomalainen psykologi, tohtori ja soveltavan psykologian professori (Åbo Akademi)

Languages