WorldCat Identities

Bērzin̦š, Boriss

Overview
Works: 15 works in 19 publications in 3 languages and 56 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Boriss Bērzin̦š
 
Most widely held works by Boriss Bērzin̦š
Boriss Bērzin̦š by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Latvian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A university for the Territory : the Northern Territory University and preceding institutions 1949-1999 by Baiba Berzins( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forty years of development in post-school education in the Territory culminated in the official opening of the Northern Territory University in April 1989. The University was preceded by the Darwin Adult Education Centre and its counterpart in Alice Springs, by the Darwin Community College, the Darwin Institute of Technology and, from 1987, the University College of the Northern Territory. This book tells the story of these institutions, of the part they played in the development of education in the Territory and in the struggle for the University and of the first decade of the University. [Publisher]
Rotatoria II. Order: Monogononta. Sub-order: Ploima. Family: Trichoceridae. Genus: Trichocerca by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rotatoria III. Order: Monogononta. Sub-order: Ploima. Family: Brachionidae. Genus: Keratella by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eine Mikrobenthosstudie an Rotatorien by Boriss Bērzin̦š( )

1 edition published in 1972 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rotatoria I. Order: Monogononta. Sub-order: Ploima. Family: Synchaetidae Genus: Synchaeta by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rotatoria V. Order: Monogononta. Sub-order: Ploima. (1) Family: Asplanchnidae. Genus: Asplanchna. (2) Family: Synchaetidae. Genera: Ploesoma, Polyarthra by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rotatoria IV. Order: Monogononta. Sub-order: Ploima. Family: Brachionidae (cont.) Genera: Brachionus, Kellicottia, Argonotholca, Notholca, Pseudonotholca Euchlanis, Tripleuchlanis by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

C.A.M.C. Rose Creek dam investigation operations report by Boriss Bērzin̦š( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"... In order to assess the current state of the existing dam and to gain first-hand knowledge of the engineering properties of the earth-fill structure, a limited exploration program was undertaken. This report briefly summarizes the results of that program. Program Objectives: In light of schedule and budget constraints, the focus of the program was directed toward defining the following areas of concern: 1. Establish the nature of the materials used to construct the existing dam, and define their engineering properties. 2. Examine the foundation materials in the "seepage window" under the dam and assess the hydraulic performance of these materials. 3. Determine the phreatic level within the structure, as an indirect method of assessing Zone 3 material properties. 4. Assess abutment rock quality and permeability in the area of the proposed spillway relocation. 5. Establish the relationship between the elevation datum for the dam and regional survey network. 6. Locate and evaluate potential impervious borrow sources. (Au)."--ASTIS online database
Boriss Bērziņš by Laima Slava( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Latvian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.66 for A universi ... to 0.90 for Eine Mikro ...)

Alternative Names
Bērziņš, B. 1930-2002

Bērziņš, B. (Boriss), 1930-2002

Berżins, Boris

Borisas Berzinis

Boriss Bērziņš

Boriss Bērziņš kunstschilder uit Letland (1930-2002)

Boriss Bērziņš Latvian painter (1930-2002)

Boriss Bērziņš latviešu gleznotājs

Берзинь, Б 1930-2002

Берзинь, Б. (Борис), 1930-2002

Берзинь Борис

Берзинь, Борис Августович 1930-2002

Берзиньш, Б 1930-2002

Берзиньш, Б. (Борис), 1930-2002

Берзиньш Борис

Берзиньш, Борис 1930-2002

Languages