WorldCat Identities

Langton, Anne 1804-1893

Overview
Works: 16 works in 67 publications in 2 languages and 1,517 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Biography  Manuscripts  Epic poetry  Sources  Historical poetry  Autographs  Love poetry 
Subject Headings: Pioneers 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: PQ4638, 851.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anne Langton
A gentlewoman in Upper Canada : the journals, letters, and art of Anne Langton by Anne Langton( Book )

19 editions published between 1950 and 2008 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains information on the Dennistown, Dunsford, Fidler, Hamilton, Wallis and other families
Langton records : journals and letters from Canada, 1837-1846 by Anne Langton( Book )

8 editions published between 1904 and 1998 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the journals of Anne Langton kept during the first ten years of her life in Canada as well as letters written by Langton family members in Canada. John Langton, Anne's brother, immigrated to Canada from England in 1833. His father (Thomas), mother, sister (Anne) and aunt (Alice Currer) followed in 1837. They settled by Sturgeon Lake in Victoria County, Upper Canada (Ontario). Anne died in Toronto in 1893
The story of our family by Anne Langton( Book )

11 editions published between 1881 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author's father, Thomas Langton, was born in Kirham, Lancashire in 1770. Anne Langton relates the story of her family as they lived in England during her early years and then moved to Canada in 1837 where the family lived in a backwoods area in Blythe, Ontario near Sturgeon Lake. Her narrative ends in 1878
Early life in Upper Canada by Edwin C Guillet( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book includes historical information about Essex County, Windsor, Sandwich and Detroit, Michigan
Sonnets : original and translations from the Italian by William Langton( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A gentlewoman in Upper Canada : the journals of Anne Langton by Anne Langton( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Album of pictures depicting the Langton family estates in England and in the upper Kawartha Lakes, Upper Canada by Anne Langton( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerusalemme liberata by Torquato Tasso( Book )

1 edition published in 1811 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An epic poem by the Italian poet Torquato Tasso which tells a largely fictionalized version of the First Crusade in which Christian knights, led by Godfrey of Bouillon, battle Muslims in order to raise the siege of Jerusalem. The poem is composed of eight line stanzas grouped into 20 cantos of varying length
A gentlewoman in Upper Canada : the journals of Anne Langton by Anne Langton( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.03 for A gentlewo ... to 1.00 for Anne Langt ...)

A gentlewoman in Upper Canada : the journals, letters, and art of Anne Langton
Covers
Alternative Names
Anne Langton artista canadiense

Anne Langton Canadian artist

Languages