WorldCat Identities

Petters, Arlie O. 1964-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 620 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arlie O Petters
 
Most widely held works by Arlie O Petters
Singularity theory and gravitational lensing by Arlie O Petters( Book )

13 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This monograph develops a mathematical theory of gravitational lensing. The theory applies to any finite number of deflector planes and highlights the distinctions between single and multiple plane lensing." "Examples, illustrations, bibliography and index make this a suitable text for an undergraduate/graduate course, seminar, or independent thesis project on gravitational lensing. The book is also a reference text for professional mathematicians, mathematical physicists, astrophysicists, and physicists."--Jacket
An introduction to mathematical finance with applications : understanding and building financial intuition by Arlie O Petters( )

11 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This textbook aims to fill the gap between those that provide a theoretical treatment without many applications and those that present and apply formulas without appropriately deriving them. The balance achieved will give readers a fundamental understanding of key financial ideas and tools that form the basis for building realistic models, including those that may become proprietary
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Arlie Petters( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematician, physicist, and business professor Arlie Petters was born in 1964 in Dangriga, Belize. Petters graduated from Hunter College with his B.A/M.A. interdisciplinary degree in mathematics and physics. He received his Ph.D. degree in mathematics from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in 1991. Petters was an instructor of pure mathematics at MIT before joining the faculty of Princeton University as an assistant professor of mathematics in 1993. He joined the faculty of Duke University in 1998 as the William and Sue Gross Associate Professor. Petters was the lead author of the book, Singularity Theory and Gravitational Lensing in 2001. In 2005, Petters founded the Petters Research Institute to train Belizean students in the STEM disciplines. In 2008, he received a triple appointment to the departments of mathematics, physics and business administration. In 2010, Petters was appointed to serve as chairman on the Council of Science Advisors to the Prime Minister of Belize
Gravitational lensing in spacetimes : matter, dark energy, and black holes by Arlie O Petters( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bounds on number of cusps due to point mass gravitational lenses by Arlie O Petters( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Arlie Petters, mathematician: "science, entrepreneurship, and financial success" : lyceum program, September 24, 2008 by Johnson C. Smith University( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.22 for Dr. Arlie ... to 1.00 for Profile : ...)

Singularity theory and gravitational lensing
Covers
Alternative Names
Arlie Petters Amerikaans natuurkundige

Arlie Petters physicien bélizien

Petters, A. O.

آرلی پترس

آرلی پترس فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

Languages
English (29)