WorldCat Identities

Chandler, Seth Carlo 1846-1913

Overview
Works: 37 works in 68 publications in 3 languages and 806 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Observations  Scientific atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QB853, 523.85
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Seth Carlo Chandler
Cordoba photographs. Photographic observations of star-clusters from impressions made at the Argentine national observatory, measured and computed with aid from Argentine Government by Benjamin Apthorp Gould( Book )

5 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The science observer code by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

8 editions published between 1885 and 1888 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

4 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The almucantar. An investigation made at the Observatory in 1884 and 1885 by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

5 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparative atlas and graphical history of American life insurance : embracing a period of twenty years, previous to January 1, 1880 by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clave de telegramas astronómicos by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Apthorp Gould by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seth Chandler last will and testament, 1913, and resolution of the International Astronomical Union recognizing Chandler's achievements by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The will concerns Chandler's arrangements for an orderly transfer of funds, and instructions concerning the Astronomical Journal
On the methods of observing variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the square bar micrometer by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published between 1885 and 1888 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Square Bar Micrometer by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the telegraphic transmission of astronomical data by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published between 1881 and 1883 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the law of the ages at which life insurances are effected by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and work of Dr. Gould by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On two new instruments for the determination of time and latitude by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the telegraphic transmission of astronomical data by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.31 for Third cata ... to 0.94 for On the Squ ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Chandler, S. C. 1846-1913

Chandler, S. C. (Seth Carlo), 1846-1913

Chandler, Seth Carlo 1846-

Seth Carlo Chandler American astronomer

Seth Carlo Chandler Amerikaans astronoom (1846-1913)

Seth Carlo Chandler amerikansk astronom

Seth Carlo Chandler amerykański astronom

Seth Carlo Chandler astronom amerikan

Seth Carlo Chandler astrònom estatunidenc

Seth Carlo Chandler astronome américain

Seth Carlo Chandler Astrónomo estadounidense

Seth Carlo Chandler astrônomo norte-americano

Seth Carlo Chandler astronomo statunitense

Seth Carlo Chandler mlajši

Seth Carlo Chandler réalteolaí Meiriceánach

Seth Carlo Chandler US-amerikanischer Astronom

Seth Chandler

Сет Карло Чандлер

Чандлер, Сет Карло

סת' קרלו צ'נדלר אסטרונום אמריקאי

سيث كارلو تشاندلر عالم فلك أمريكي

சேத் கார்லோ சாண்டிலர்

சேத் கார்லோ சாண்டிலர் அமெரிக்க வானியலாளர்

세스 챈들러

セス・チャンドラー

赛斯·卡罗·钱德勒

Languages