WorldCat Identities

Wiley, Don C. 1944-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 323 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Don C Wiley
Structures and mechanisms : from ashes to enzymes( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
An exegetical study of Hebrews 6:4-6 : apostasy and renewal to repentance by Don C Wiley( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structural Analysis of the Human T-Cell Receptor/HLA-A2/Peptide Complex( )

4 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this final report, we describe our efforts that culminated in the determination of the x-ray crystal structure of a T cell receptor-MHC molecule (TCR/MHC) complex. Based on the structure, we proposed several common characteristics that all TCR/MHC complexes may have. We prepared and analyzed crystals containing mutant peptides that differ from the wildtype peptide in their immunological properties. We have made progress in determining the structure of another T cell receptor bound to the same MHC-peptide complex. When finished, these new structures and their comparison to the first TCR/MHC structure should lead to further insights in how T cell receptors recognize their MHC-peptide ligands. In this final report, we describe our efforts that culminated in the determination of the x-ray crystal structure of a T-cell receptor/MHC molecule (TCR/ MHC) complex. Based on the structure, we proposed several common characteristics that all TCR/MHC complexes may have. We prepared and analyzed crystals containing mutant peptides that differ from the wildtype peptide in their immunological properties. We have made progress in determining the structure of another T-cell receptor bound to the same MHC/peptide complex. When finished, these new structures and their comparison to the first TCR/ MHC structure should lead to further insights in how T-cell receptors recognize their MHC/peptide ligands
The 5.5 ⁰A structure of the regulatory enzyme, aspartate transcarbamylase by Don C Wiley( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don C. Wiley : a tribute : CV and research ; in memoriam photos/movie ; lab members( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Don C. Wiley of Harvard University died in an accident on Nov. 16, 2001. The CD-ROM collects documents on his life and his career, including his 5-year research (July 1997-Oct. 2001) summaries; his 1999 Japan prize lecture; his memory services, as well as a collection of photos on his life and his lab members
Viruses from structure to biology :( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.28 for An exegeti ... to 0.96 for Structural ...)

Structures and mechanisms : from ashes to enzymes
Covers
Alternative Names
Don Craig Wiley American immunologist

Don Craig Wiley Amerikaans immunoloog (1944-2001)

Don Craig Wiley US-amerikanischer Mikrobiologe

ドン・ウィリー

唐·克雷格·威爾利

Languages
English (22)