WorldCat Identities

Britto, Romero 1963-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 38 publications in 6 languages and 166 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Exhibition catalogs  Board books  Posters  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Creator, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Romero Britto
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Romero Britto
Where is Friendship Bear? by Romero Britto( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and Portuguese and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World-famous pop artist Britto brings his famous bears to life in this bold, interactive book that features lift-the-flaps and touch-and-feel elements
Romero Britto : colors around the world : Beyeler - for the love of art by Romero Britto( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romero Britto was born in Recife, Brazil in 1963. Self-taught at an early age, he painted on surfaces such as newspapers. In 1983, he traveled to Paris where he was introduced to the work of Matisse and Picasso. He combined influences from cubism with pop, to create a vibrant, iconic style that The New York Times describes, "exudes warmth, optimism and love."
My alphabet playbook : with press-out letters to make your own sculptures by Romero Britto( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Using the enclosed stands in this board book, children can stack the press-out letters to make their own vibrant sculptures
Color play! : an interactive pop art book by Romero Britto( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colorful Cow, Holly the horse, and other farm animals invite young readers to give them even more color by sliding the board play pieces into the openings at the top of each page. On board pages
Sunshine food das Beste aus Floridas Küche by Peter Bührer( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romero Britto by Aaron Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is laughter : messages from the heart by Lexie Brockway Potamkin( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2010 FIFA World Cup, South Africa( Visual )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Romero Britto : NAL Information File] by Romero Britto( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vibrações : de 14 de maio a 22 de junho de 2007 by Romero Britto( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coco( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"World renowned for his bold patterns, optimistic design and colorful palettes, Romero Britto's iconographic pop art comes to life in huggable pop plush! Romero Britto is one of the premier artists of our times, a modern day pop culture phenomenon. Britto has created contemporary masterpieces with his vibrant colors, bold patterns and a continuous message of hope."--Publisher's website
Pablo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"World renowned for his bold patterns, optimistic design and colorful palettes, Romero Britto's iconographic pop art comes to life in huggable pop plush! Romero Britto is one of the premier artists of our times, a modern day pop culture phenomenon. Britto has created contemporary masterpieces with his vibrant colors, bold patterns and a continuous message of hope."--Publisher's website
Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Romero Britto( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jackson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"World renowned for his bold patterns, optimistic design and colorful palettes, Romero Britto's iconographic pop art comes to life in huggable pop plush! Romero Britto is one of the premier artists of our times, a modern day pop culture phenomenon. Britto has created contemporary masterpieces with his vibrant colors, bold patterns and a continuous message of hope."--Publisher's website
Romero Britto love is in the air ; 24. September bis 30. Dezember 2008( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

South Africa 2010, 2009 by Romero Britto( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Colorful printing of a soccer ball moving and leaving a multicolor track, in a blue sky with bright stars and white scribbles. Artist's signature appears at the lower right. 2010 FIFA World Cup logo appears in the bottom left
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.10 for Romero Bri ... to 0.97 for Vibraçõe ...)

Where is Friendship Bear?
Covers
My alphabet playbook : with press-out letters to make your own sculpturesColor play! : an interactive pop art book
Alternative Names
Brito, Romero 1963-

Britto, Romero Francisco da Silva, 1963-

Romero Britto

Romero Britto artista brasileiro

Romero Britto artista brasileño

Romero Britto artista, pittore e scultore brasiliano

Romero Britto artiste brésilien

Romero Britto beeldhouwer uit Brazilië

Romero Britto brasilianischer Maler und Bildhauer

Romero Britto Brazilian artist

Romero Britto Brazilian konstnär

Silva Britto, Romero Francisco da, 1963-

רומרו בריטו

רומרו בריטו אמן ברזילאי

Languages