WorldCat Identities

Smith, Richard J. 1948-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 212 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: GN281, 599.938
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard J Smith
Interpreting the past : essays on human, primate, and mammal evolution in honor of David Pilbeam( Book )

7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status report on the harbour seal (Lacs des loups marins harbour population), Phoca vitulina mellonae, in Canada by Richard J Smith( Book )

12 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Updates the conservation status of Phoca vitulina mellonae, a subspecies of the harbour seal that spends the entire year in fresh water in the area of Lac des Loups Marins, northern Quebec. Information is included on the seal's geographic distribution, population size and trends, protection status, habitat, general biology, factors limiting the seal population size and distribution, and the special significance of the species for Canada. Concludes with discussion of the current consensus regarding the status of the species and a proposed designation of the species as vulnerable, with the rationale for such a status
Freud and evolutionary anthropology's first just-so story by Richard J Smith( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.61 for Interpreti ... to 0.99 for Freud and ...)

Interpreting the past : essays on human, primate, and mammal evolution in honor of David Pilbeam
Covers
Alternative Names
Richard J. Smith Amerikaans antropoloog

Richard J. Smith anthropologue américain

Richard J. Smith antropòleg estatunidenc

Richard J. Smith antropólogo estadounidense

Richard J. Smith antropologo statunitense

Richard J. Smith antropólogu estauxunidense

ريتشارد سميث عالم بعلوم الإنسان من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

ریچارد جی. اسمیت

Languages
English (20)