WorldCat Identities

Kay, Alex J.

Overview
Works: 8 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 1,199 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: D764, 940.5347
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alex J Kay
Exploitation, resettlement, mass murder : political and economic planning for German occupation policy in the Soviet Union, 1940-1941 by Alex J Kay( Book )

13 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Convinced before the onset of Operation "Barbarossa" in June 1941 of both the ease, with which the Red Army would be defeated and the likelihood that the Soviet Union would collapse, the Nazi regime envisaged a radical and far-reaching occupation policy which would result in the political, economic and racial reorganization of the occupied Soviet territories and bring about the deaths of 'x million people' through a conscious policy of starvation. This study traces the step-by-step development of high-level planning for the occupation policy in the Soviet territories over a twelve-month period and establishes the extent to which the various political and economic plans were compatible."--Publisher's website
Nazi policy on the Eastern Front, 1941 : total war, genocide, and radicalization by Alex J Kay( Book )

16 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nazi Germany's invasion of the Soviet Union in June 1941 and events on the Eastern Front that same year were pivotal to the history of World War II. It was during this year that the radicalization of Nazi policy -- through both an all-encompassing approach to warfare and the application of genocidal practices -- became most obvious. Germany's military aggression and overtly ideological conduct, culminating in genocide against Soviet Jewry and the decimation of the Soviet population through planned starvation and brutal antipartisan policies, distinguished Operation Barbarossa-the code nam
The making of an SS killer : the life of Colonel Alfred Filbert, 1905-1990 by Alex J Kay( Book )

7 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this pioneering biography of a frontline Holocaust perpetrator, Alex J. Kay uncovers the life of SS Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Filbert, responsible as the first head of SS Task Force 9, a mobile killing squad, for the murder of more than 18,000 Soviet Jews - men, women and children - on the Eastern Front. He reveals how Filbert, following the political imprisonment of his older brother, set out to prove his own ideological allegiance by displaying particular radicalism in implementing the orders issued by Hitler, Himmler and Heydrich. He also examines Filbert's post-war experiences, first in hiding and then being captured, tried and sentenced to life imprisonment. Released early, Filbert went on to feature in a controversial film in the lead role of an SS mass murderer. The book provides compelling new insights into the mindset and motivations of the men, like Filbert, who rose through the ranks of the Nazi regime"--
The First World War and the end of the Habsburg monarchy, 1914 - 1918 by Manfried Rauchensteiner( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origins of World War I were different and varied. But it was Austria-Hungary which unleashed the war. After more than four years the Habsburg Monarchy was defeated and ended as a failed state
Soviet occupation of Romania, Hungary and Austria, 1944/45-1948/49 by Csaba Békés( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book compares the various aspects--political, military, economic--of Soviet occupation in Austria, Hungary and Romania. Using documents found in Austrian, Hungarian, Romanian and Russian archives the authors argue that the nature of Soviet foreign policy has been misunderstood. Existing literature has focused on the Soviet foreign policy from a political perspective; when and why Stalin made the decision to introduce Bolshevik political systems in the Soviet sphere of influence. This book will show that the Soviet conquest of East-Central Europe had an imperial dimension as well and allowed the Soviet Union to use the territory it occupied as military and economic space. The final dimension of the book details the tragically human experiences of Soviet occupation: atrocities, rape, plundering and deportations. By bringing key documents together in one single volume, this book offers penetrating new insights into Soviet policies in Romania, Hungary and Austria that contributed to the origins of the Cold War"--Provided by publisher
Germany's Staatssekretäre, mass starvation and the meeting of 2 May 1941 by Alex J Kay( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transition to genocide, July 1941 : Einsatzkommando 9 and the annihilation of Soviet Jewry by Alex J Kay( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.15 for Soviet occ ... to 0.94 for Transition ...)

Exploitation, resettlement, mass murder : political and economic planning for German occupation policy in the Soviet Union, 1940-1941
Alternative Names
Alex J. Kay britischer Historiker des Nationalsozialismus

Alex J. Kay Britse historicus van nationale socialism

Alex J. Kay storico britannico

الکس جی کی

Languages
English (42)

German (2)

Covers