WorldCat Identities

Ive, Jonathan 1967-

Overview
Works: 26 works in 56 publications in 6 languages and 1,452 library holdings
Genres: Nonfiction films  Documentary films  History  Internet videos  Drama  Music  Educational films  Exhibition catalogs  Television musicals  Filmed musicals 
Roles: wpr, Author, Interviewee
Classifications: TS171, 745.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jonathan Ive
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jonathan Ive
Working : a musical by Studs Terkel( Visual )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program offers several interpretations of work environments by six leading contemporary designers
Designed by Apple in California( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles 20 years of Apple's design, expressed through 450 photographs of past and current Apple products. Covers products from 1998's iMac to 2015's Apple Pencil, and also documents the materials and techniques used by Apple's design team over two decades of innovation
Le iMac by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The iMac is the most widely sold computer in the world. The release of the colored, egg-shaped, transparent and user-friendly iMac computer by Apple in 1998 came as a bombshell in the computing market. Through pictures from past records, 3D animations showing computers of the future and works of contemporary artists, this film tells us with humor and originality how design has influenced the austere world of computing
Designer of the year( Visual )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charlie Luxton reviews the work of four nominees for the Design Museum's £25,000 prize. Featuring Jonathan Ive's iMac and iPod, Solange Azagury-Patridge's diamond jewellery, the computer game Vice city, and Tord Boontje's crystal and aluminium chandeliers
Jony & Marc's (RED) auction( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

17e Apple Studio Displayt by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Working interpretations of the office( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This program offers several interpretations of work environments by six leading contemporary designers
Apple design by Sabine Schulze( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Easily one of the most influential and popular design companies of our era, Apple has made electronics design history with its innovative iMacs, iPhones, iPods and iPads. "Apple Design" features over 200 examples of outstanding Apple designs by Jonathan Ive (born 1967), the company's Senior Vice President of Industrial Design, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of Apple's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers have created elegant and user-friendly designs that have significantly advanced the brand's cult status as it enters the new millennium. Examining each of these in detail, and with full color throughout, "Apple Design" compares various approaches to industrial design alongside Apple's, and casts light on numerous aspects of its history, deepening our understanding of contemporary industrial design
PowerMac G3 MiniTower by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Histoires d'objets by Françoise Darmon( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

IBook by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Learn effective techniques for mastering the Macintosh iBook computer
PowerMac G4 MiniTower by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

IMac DV Special Edition by Jonathan Ive( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Objectified by Gary Hustwit( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"A feature-length documentary about our complex relationship with manufactured objects and, by extension, the people who design them. In his second film, director Gary Hustwit (Helvetica) documents the creative processes of some of the world's most influential product designers, and looks at the creativity at work behind everything from toothbrushes to tech gadgets. Objectified is about the people who re-examine, re-evaluate and re-invent our manufactured environment on a daily basis. It is also about personal expression, identity, consumerism, and sustainability. What can we learn about who we are, and who we want to be, from the objects with which we surround ourselves."--Back cover
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.15 for Jonathan I ... to 0.96 for Histoires ...)

Alternative Names
Ive, Jonathan Paul 1967-

Ive, Jony

Ive, Jony 1967-

Jonathan Ive amerykański projektant przemysłowy

Jonathan Ive britischer Designer

Jonathan Ive Brits ontwerper

Jonathan Ive Deseñador inglés

Jonathan Ive designer britannico

Jonathan Ive designer britannique

Jony 1967-

Джонатан Айв

Джонатан Айв англо-американский дизайнер

Ջոնաթան Այվ

אייב, ג'ונתן 1967-

ג'ונתן אייב

جاناتان آیو

جوناثان إيف

जॉनाथान आईव

ஜோனாதன் இவ்

ജോനാതൻ ഐവ്

โจนาธาน ไอฟ์

조너선 아이브

アイブ, ジョナサン

アイブ, ジョナサン・ポール

アイブ, ジョニー

ジョナサン・アイブ イギリス人デザイナー

乔纳森·埃维

莊拿芬·伊夫

強納生·伊夫

Languages
Covers