WorldCat Identities

Scrugham, James G. (James Graves) 1880-1945

Overview
Works: 50 works in 53 publications in 1 language and 181 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Photographs  Finding aids  Bibliography  Maps  Manuscripts  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James G Scrugham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James G Scrugham
Nevada; a narrative of the conquest of a frontier land; comprising the story of her people from the dawn of history to the present time by James G Scrugham( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order of determination of the waters of the Humboldt River and its tributaries by Nevada( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amendment of Federal Aid Highway Act of 1916, as amended. June 22 (legislative day, May 24), 1943. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Executive Records by Richard Kirman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and papers, 1935-1938. Collection of communications related to his functions as governor of Nevada, with government and non-government agencies, those with the Colorado River Commission, and those during the Boulder Dam strike, as well as other labor troubles; letters to and from officials of other states, and the federal government
Navy Department and naval service appropriation bill, 1942. April 28, 1941. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ex-students of the Ontario Agricultural College : 1885 by Ontario Agricultural College. Students( )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Executive Records by Fredrick Bennett Balzar( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters and correspondence, 1927-1931, as governor of Nevada, regarding the public activties of John Armstrong Chaloner, loaning the materials of the Nevada Historical Society to Robert A. Allen and George Sanford, and transmitting an oath of office from Virginia City
Public lands in Nevada, opportunities for successful homestead and desert land entries through irrigation pumping and dry farm reclamation( )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Manuscript submitted to the Nevada exposition commission by University of Nevada faculty members Charles A. Norcross, Director of Agricultural Extension; Charles S. Knight, Dean, College of Agriculture; and James G. Scrugham, Dean, College of Engineering. Includes copy of a section written by Nevada senator Milton L. Lee, on Duck Valley, Lincoln County
M. R. (Mark Raymond) Harrington papers by M. R Harrington( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mark Raymond Harrington (born 1882 July 6, died 1971 June 30), noted anthropologist and archaeologist, was curator of archaeology at the Southwest Museum from 1928 to 1964 and discoverer of ancient Pueblo structures near Overton, Nevada and Little Lake, California. Harrington is regarded as a pioneer in the field of Native American anthropology and archaeology. This collection includes both personal and professional papers of M. R. Harrington, mostly from 1919-1963, as well as memorial papers from 1971. Papers in this collection include correspondence, manuscripts, reports, site listings, and site survey forms from Harrington's archaeological pursuits, expeditions, and Harrington's involvement with Works Progress Administration projects with the National Park Service and Federal Art Projects from 1935-1938
Story of radar. Articles by John M. Hightower a representative of the Associated Press, reprinted from the press of the United States by United States( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Water law of Nevada, embracing all amendments to the present time : comp. in the office of State Engineer, May 1, 1919 by Nevada( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.17 for The politi ... to 0.99 for John F. Sh ...)

Alternative Names
Iacobus Graves Scrugham

James G. Scrugham American politician

James G. Scrugham Amerikaans politicus (1880-1945)

James G. Scrugham amerikai szenátor

James G. Scrugham amerikansk politikar

James G. Scrugham amerikansk politiker

James G. Scrugham politicien américain

James G. Scrugham político estadounidense

James G. Scrugham politico statunitense

James G. Scrugham polityk amerykański

James G. Scrugham US-amerikanesche Politiker

James G. Scrugham yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

James Graves Scrugham US-amerikanischer Politiker

Джеймс Скрухэм американский политик, сенатор, член Палаты представителей, 14 -й губернатор Невады

جیمز جی. اسکرگام سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ジェームズ・G・スクラアム

Languages
English (38)